← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Vehicle Bodyshop Repairs Framework

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£900,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council is procuring a framework with up to four suppliers for its vehicle bodyshop repair requirements.

Delivery location

UKE32, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£900,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Social Value — Social Value (15%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,9734 median · 21.5 average (2,185 of 5,973 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,457 of 5,973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32123 median · 3.8 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4095.5 median · 5.9 average (10 of 409 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4a3
Latest release ID063365-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 16:02:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063365-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-29T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107117&TID100112204&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tender063365-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:02:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Bodyshop Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063365-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063365-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:02:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is procuring a framework with up to four suppliers for its vehicle bodyshop repair requirements. All work will be awarded via mini-competitions.",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is procuring a framework with up to four suppliers for its vehicle bodyshop repair requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107117&TID100112204&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063365-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:02:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Bodyshop Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063365-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063365-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:02:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is procuring a framework with up to four suppliers for its vehicle bodyshop repair requirements. All work will be awarded via mini-competitions.",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is procuring a framework with up to four suppliers for its vehicle bodyshop repair requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107117&TID100112204&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}