← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

VCFS Infrastucture Development, Partnership and Sector Growth Service

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

Participate on elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers. The VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication. The successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to: • Community engagement programmes • Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management • Skill-building workshops and training • Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations • Community events and activities • Networking and partnership development • Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance To participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers. The VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication. The successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to: • Community engagement programmes • Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management • Skill-building workshops and training • Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations • Community events and activities • Networking and partnership development • Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance To participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,0761 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI411731 median · 43.4 average (48 of 173 with a bid count)5.6 average (49 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd09
Latest release ID028537-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 14:59:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-20T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023tender028537-2023
28 Jun 2023planning018343-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028537-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T15:59:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93553",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers.\nThe VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication.\nThe successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to:\n• Community engagement programmes\n• Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management\n• Skill-building workshops and training\n• Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations\n• Community events and activities\n• Networking and partnership development\n• Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance\nTo participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VCFS Infrastucture Development, Partnership and Sector Growth Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers.\nThe VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication.\nThe successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to:\n• Community engagement programmes\n• Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management\n• Skill-building workshops and training\n• Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations\n• Community events and activities\n• Networking and partnership development\n• Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance\nTo participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93553",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93554",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Holborn, London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028537-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028537-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T15:59:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93553",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers.\nThe VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication.\nThe successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to:\n• Community engagement programmes\n• Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management\n• Skill-building workshops and training\n• Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations\n• Community events and activities\n• Networking and partnership development\n• Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance\nTo participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VCFS Infrastucture Development, Partnership and Sector Growth Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers.\nThe VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication.\nThe successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to:\n• Community engagement programmes\n• Support and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management\n• Skill-building workshops and training\n• Guidance and policy development for faith-based organisations\n• Community events and activities\n• Networking and partnership development\n• Resource mobilisation and fundraising assistance\nTo participate, please register via this link https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93553",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93554",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Holborn, London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2023 · 018343-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "018343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T09:49:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Providing infrastructure support for Newham's Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector organisations with a focus on addressing inequalities, cost of living pressures, poverty and significantly increasing the quality and number of opportunities for volunteering."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VCFS Infrastucture Development, Partnership and Sector Growth Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to inform providers of the Market Engagement Event on Monday 17 July by appointment. Please email Shah Muhmud; shah.muhmud@newham.gov.uk  to arrange an appointment. This is not an invitation to tender.\nThe Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) in Newham is extremely diverse, ranging from larger registered charities and national organisations to smaller community based groups often led by volunteers. \nThe VCFS has a vital role to play in helping to transform public services, with its diversity being a real strength that can bring creative solutions to identifying and addressing inequalities and providing a much needed tier of preventative support.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a range of support services across the sector. This will be increasingly important as new opportunities for funding arise, and there is a need to quickly mobilise partnerships. Effective infrastructure support will ensure that there is voice for both residents and the VCFS, provide intelligence, insight, policy support, and facilitate effective communication. \nThe successful service provider will be responsible for offering a range of voluntary, community, and faith-based services that address the diverse needs of our community members. The services may include, but are not limited to:\n•\tCommunity engagement programmes \n•\tSupport and enhance volunteering opportunities, recruitment and management\n•\tSkill-building workshops and training \n•\tGuidance and policy development for faith-based organisations \n•\tCommunity events and activities\n•\tNetworking and partnership development\n•\tResource mobilisation and fundraising assistance\nInterested providers are invited to attend a Market Engagement Event to find out more on Monday 17 July 2023 by appointment. Please email Shah Muhmud; shah.muhmud@newham.gov.uk to arrange an appointment. \nThis process is in advance of the formal tender going live on Tuesday 17 October 2023. \nThe new service contract will go live on 1 April 2024 and will run for two years (with the option to extend for an additional one year, subject to satisfactory performance). \nPlease complete the registration form and return, so a link to the meeting can be sent to you. Email to book appointment. \nPlease see relevant strategies underpinning our ambition to deliver a prosperous Voluntary, Community and Faith sector offer.\nSocial Integration Strategy: https://www.newham.gov.uk/downloads/file/2870/social-integration-strategy\nCommunity Wealth Building Strategy: https://www.newham.gov.uk/downloads/file/536/communitywealthbuilding\nVolunteering Strategy:\nhttps://www.newham.gov.uk/downloads/file/3283/newham-volunteering-strategy",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}