← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) intends to award a contract for VAT Advisory Services to KPMG LLP for a 12‑month period. The Trust requires continuity of specialist VAT support during a period of significant organisational and regulatory change. RUH operates a complex and uniquely structured financial ledger that differs from neighbouring BSW Trusts. The incumbent supplier, KPMG, holds detailed knowledge of RUH’s historical VAT positions, COS VAT classifications, legacy financial structures and audit evidence, developed over several years of continuous service. Replacing the incumbent at this time would require substantial re‑analysis of historic claims, re‑establishment of COS methodologies and replication of technical VAT work already completed, creating disproportionate operational difficulty, risk of inconsistency and potential financial loss. the Trust is also preparing for internal restructuring activity within the wider BSW system, including potential movement towards financial process alignment. During this transitional period, continuity is essential to maintain accurate VAT treatment and avoid disruption to ongoing regulatory preparation work. The services required are compatible with and directly linked to those already provided by the incumbent. RUH is therefore using a direct award route under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as changing supplier would lead to technical incompatibility, disproportionate duplication of work and risk to VAT compliance. This notice is being published to provide full pre‑award transparency in advance of the direct award decision.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

VAT Advisory Services

Statuspending
SupplierKPMG LLP
Value£117,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066a72
Latest release ID023247-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 22:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract023247-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T22:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tax consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "VAT Advisory Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 117000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1*12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12‑month extension included only to maintain continuity during BSW restructuring and the potential transition toward shared financial processes or a single‑ledger model. This extension is a short‑term safeguard and not a long‑term commitment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023247-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023247-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T22:19:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177257",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VAT Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) intends to award a contract for VAT Advisory Services to KPMG LLP for a 12‑month period. The Trust requires continuity of specialist VAT support during a period of significant organisational and regulatory change. RUH operates a complex and uniquely structured financial ledger that differs from neighbouring BSW Trusts. The incumbent supplier, KPMG, holds detailed knowledge of RUH’s historical VAT positions, COS VAT classifications, legacy financial structures and audit evidence, developed over several years of continuous service. Replacing the incumbent at this time would require substantial re‑analysis of historic claims, re‑establishment of COS methodologies and replication of technical VAT work already completed, creating disproportionate operational difficulty, risk of inconsistency and potential financial loss. \nthe Trust is also preparing for internal restructuring activity within the wider BSW system, including potential movement towards financial process alignment. During this transitional period, continuity is essential to maintain accurate VAT treatment and avoid disruption to ongoing regulatory preparation work. The services required are compatible with and directly linked to those already provided by the incumbent. RUH is therefore using a direct award route under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as changing supplier would lead to technical incompatibility, disproportionate duplication of work and risk to VAT compliance.\nThis notice is being published to provide full pre‑award transparency in advance of the direct award decision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177257",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jaz.dhaliwal@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023247-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T22:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tax consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "VAT Advisory Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 117000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1*12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12‑month extension included only to maintain continuity during BSW restructuring and the potential transition toward shared financial processes or a single‑ledger model. This extension is a short‑term safeguard and not a long‑term commitment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023247-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023247-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T22:19:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177257",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VAT Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) intends to award a contract for VAT Advisory Services to KPMG LLP for a 12‑month period. The Trust requires continuity of specialist VAT support during a period of significant organisational and regulatory change. RUH operates a complex and uniquely structured financial ledger that differs from neighbouring BSW Trusts. The incumbent supplier, KPMG, holds detailed knowledge of RUH’s historical VAT positions, COS VAT classifications, legacy financial structures and audit evidence, developed over several years of continuous service. Replacing the incumbent at this time would require substantial re‑analysis of historic claims, re‑establishment of COS methodologies and replication of technical VAT work already completed, creating disproportionate operational difficulty, risk of inconsistency and potential financial loss. \nthe Trust is also preparing for internal restructuring activity within the wider BSW system, including potential movement towards financial process alignment. During this transitional period, continuity is essential to maintain accurate VAT treatment and avoid disruption to ongoing regulatory preparation work. The services required are compatible with and directly linked to those already provided by the incumbent. RUH is therefore using a direct award route under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as changing supplier would lead to technical incompatibility, disproportionate duplication of work and risk to VAT compliance.\nThis notice is being published to provide full pre‑award transparency in advance of the direct award decision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177257",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jaz.dhaliwal@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}