← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Value Added Software Reseller Framework

Buyer: FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED →

BuyerFINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Our objective is to establish a Value Added Reseller Framework that simplifies how we source and manage software, while improving outcomes across cost, risk, transparency and capability. At a high level, we are seeking to: • Aggregate software spend where appropriate to improve pricing and commercial leverage, ultimately creating savings in this area. • Reduce duplication and administrative burden associated with repeated procurements • Introduce greater cost transparency through open book and cost plus models • Access meaningful value added services such as Software Asset Management (SAM), optimisation and audit support • Enable more proactive planning, renewal management and vendor negotiation • Retain flexibility to buy outside the framework where this represents better value or lower risk Our emerging proposal is to put in place a single supplier value added reseller framework to act as a strategic aggregation and enablement layer between us and the wider software vendor market. Key features of the proposed model include: • Cost plus, pass through pricing for software licences • Pre agreed framework terms and conditions • Structured and transparent discount mechanisms • Support for both large strategic vendors (e.g. hyperscalers) and niche software providers • Non exclusive framework design The scope under consideration includes, but is not limited to: • Commercial off the shelf software licensing • Software maintenance and renewal management • Licence compliance and audit support • Software Asset Management (SAM) and optimisation • Pre and post sales technical and commercial advice • Price benchmarking and competitive price comparisons • Management of vendor relationships and deal registration • Asset recording and licence position reporting • Hardware and related services The appointed supplier would support the supply of software and associated value added activities as the sole supplier on a single supplier framework. The purpose of this engagement is to explore viable commissioning options and assess market interest in delivering key services. The insights gained will help the FOS shape any future procurement strategy. This is preliminary market engagement only, not a call for competition and not scored. FOS is seeking input from organisations with expertise in the software sector to understand market capability and procurement considerations. We are seeking insight and feedback from potential VAR providers on our initial approach, particularly around the delivery of a cost‑plus passthrough model for software procurement and the range of value‑added services that may accompany it. This activity is intended to explore market capability and gather insight only. It focuses on understanding the VAR market’s ability to support our requirements and does not involve supplier selection, down‑selection, or any form of bid evaluation.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9681 median · 6.4 average (1,341 of 3,968 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,548 of 3,968 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested suppliers are invited to complete a qualitative questionnaire based on the prospectus by 8th May 2026. The questionaire and prospectus can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire. Where further clarification is helpful, the Authority may also hold bilateral discussions with some suppliers regarding their questionnaire responses. These bilateral sessions, if required, are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams.engagement8 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686a0
Latest release ID035749-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 14:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026planning035749-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pqq_58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Value Added Software Reseller Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Our objective is to establish a Value Added Reseller Framework that simplifies how we source and manage software, while improving outcomes across cost, risk, transparency and capability.\nAt a high level, we are seeking to:\n•\tAggregate software spend where appropriate to improve pricing and commercial leverage, ultimately creating savings in this area.\n•\tReduce duplication and administrative burden associated with repeated procurements\n•\tIntroduce greater cost transparency through open book and cost plus models\n•\tAccess meaningful value added services such as Software Asset Management (SAM), optimisation and audit support\n•\tEnable more proactive planning, renewal management and vendor negotiation\n•\tRetain flexibility to buy outside the framework where this represents better value or lower risk\nOur emerging proposal is to put in place a single supplier value added reseller framework to act as a strategic aggregation and enablement layer between us and the wider software vendor market.\nKey features of the proposed model include:\n•\tCost plus, pass through pricing for software licences\n•\tPre agreed framework terms and conditions\n•\tStructured and transparent discount mechanisms\n•\tSupport for both large strategic vendors (e.g. hyperscalers) and niche software providers\n•\tNon exclusive framework design\nThe scope under consideration includes, but is not limited to:\n•\tCommercial off the shelf software licensing\n•\tSoftware maintenance and renewal management\n•\tLicence compliance and audit support\n•\tSoftware Asset Management (SAM) and optimisation\n•\tPre  and post sales technical and commercial advice\n•\tPrice benchmarking and competitive price comparisons\n•\tManagement of vendor relationships and deal registration\n•\tAsset recording and licence position reporting\n•\tHardware and related services\nThe appointed supplier would support the supply of software and associated value added activities as the sole supplier on a single supplier framework.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to explore viable commissioning options and assess market interest in delivering key services. The insights gained will help the FOS shape any future procurement strategy. This is preliminary market engagement only, not a call for competition and not scored. \nFOS is seeking input from organisations with expertise in the software sector to understand market capability and procurement considerations.\nWe are seeking insight and feedback from potential VAR providers on our initial approach, particularly around the delivery of a cost‑plus passthrough model for software procurement and the range of value‑added services that may accompany it.\nThis activity is intended to explore market capability and gather insight only. It focuses on understanding the VAR market’s ability to support our requirements and does not involve supplier selection, down‑selection, or any form of bid evaluation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035749-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035749-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:25:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to complete a qualitative questionnaire based on the prospectus by 8th May 2026. The questionaire and prospectus can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire.\nWhere further clarification is helpful, the Authority may also hold bilateral discussions with some suppliers regarding their questionnaire responses. These bilateral sessions, if required, are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035749-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "035749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pqq_58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Value Added Software Reseller Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Our objective is to establish a Value Added Reseller Framework that simplifies how we source and manage software, while improving outcomes across cost, risk, transparency and capability.\nAt a high level, we are seeking to:\n•\tAggregate software spend where appropriate to improve pricing and commercial leverage, ultimately creating savings in this area.\n•\tReduce duplication and administrative burden associated with repeated procurements\n•\tIntroduce greater cost transparency through open book and cost plus models\n•\tAccess meaningful value added services such as Software Asset Management (SAM), optimisation and audit support\n•\tEnable more proactive planning, renewal management and vendor negotiation\n•\tRetain flexibility to buy outside the framework where this represents better value or lower risk\nOur emerging proposal is to put in place a single supplier value added reseller framework to act as a strategic aggregation and enablement layer between us and the wider software vendor market.\nKey features of the proposed model include:\n•\tCost plus, pass through pricing for software licences\n•\tPre agreed framework terms and conditions\n•\tStructured and transparent discount mechanisms\n•\tSupport for both large strategic vendors (e.g. hyperscalers) and niche software providers\n•\tNon exclusive framework design\nThe scope under consideration includes, but is not limited to:\n•\tCommercial off the shelf software licensing\n•\tSoftware maintenance and renewal management\n•\tLicence compliance and audit support\n•\tSoftware Asset Management (SAM) and optimisation\n•\tPre  and post sales technical and commercial advice\n•\tPrice benchmarking and competitive price comparisons\n•\tManagement of vendor relationships and deal registration\n•\tAsset recording and licence position reporting\n•\tHardware and related services\nThe appointed supplier would support the supply of software and associated value added activities as the sole supplier on a single supplier framework.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to explore viable commissioning options and assess market interest in delivering key services. The insights gained will help the FOS shape any future procurement strategy. This is preliminary market engagement only, not a call for competition and not scored. \nFOS is seeking input from organisations with expertise in the software sector to understand market capability and procurement considerations.\nWe are seeking insight and feedback from potential VAR providers on our initial approach, particularly around the delivery of a cost‑plus passthrough model for software procurement and the range of value‑added services that may accompany it.\nThis activity is intended to explore market capability and gather insight only. It focuses on understanding the VAR market’s ability to support our requirements and does not involve supplier selection, down‑selection, or any form of bid evaluation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035749-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035749-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:25:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to complete a qualitative questionnaire based on the prospectus by 8th May 2026. The questionaire and prospectus can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire.\nWhere further clarification is helpful, the Authority may also hold bilateral discussions with some suppliers regarding their questionnaire responses. These bilateral sessions, if required, are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}