← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

User Research - COVID Research Environment

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Supporting the development of Genomics England's research environment based on user insights

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Inform the product strategy for the research environment based on an in-depth understanding of users' needs, experiences, and decision-making. Key outputs: Improvements in the research environment to enhance the user experience; Prioritisation of applications and users for migration to the Cloud RE; Direction for improvements based on feedback on other research environments; Identification of user segments based on common needs and other characteristics; Input for future product strategy

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through an existing framework administered by Health Trust Europe
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004750-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£123,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0299ff
Latest release ID004750-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 09 2021 17:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2021award, contract004750-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T17:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8246",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GeL-DIGI-225-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Inform the product strategy for the research environment based on an in-depth understanding of users' needs, experiences, and decision-making.\nKey outputs:\nImprovements in the research environment to enhance the user experience;\nPrioritisation of applications and users for migration to the Cloud RE;\nDirection for improvements based on feedback on other research environments;\nIdentification of user segments based on common needs and other characteristics;\nInput for future product strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Research - COVID Research Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting the development of Genomics England's research environment based on user insights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through an existing framework administered by Health Trust Europe",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8246",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8247",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004750-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2021 · 004750-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T17:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8246",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GeL-DIGI-225-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Inform the product strategy for the research environment based on an in-depth understanding of users' needs, experiences, and decision-making.\nKey outputs:\nImprovements in the research environment to enhance the user experience;\nPrioritisation of applications and users for migration to the Cloud RE;\nDirection for improvements based on feedback on other research environments;\nIdentification of user segments based on common needs and other characteristics;\nInput for future product strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Research - COVID Research Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting the development of Genomics England's research environment based on user insights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through an existing framework administered by Health Trust Europe",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8245",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8246",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8247",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004750-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}