← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Contract for a Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service

Delivery location

UKG23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

UHNM requires a urine-based molecular testing service from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027 to support triage of eligible patients on the non-visible haematuria pathway.<br/><br/>The service must provide a safe, non-invasive alternative to routine diagnostic cystoscopy for an agreed low-risk cohort, while maintaining clinical oversight, safety-netting and rapid escalation for patients with positive or high-risk results.<br/><br/>Scope: <br/><br/>The service will apply to patients referred to the UHNM non-visible haematuria pathway who meet locally agreed eligibility criteria. The provider must support home urine sample collection where required, sample return logistics, laboratory analysis, secure reporting of results, and operational data provision. <br/><br/>Visible haematuria pathways, confirmed bladder cancer management, and patients requiring cystoscopy for other clinical indications are excluded from scope unless otherwise agreed.<br/><br/>Core provider responsibilities: <br/><br/>The supplier must provide clear patient instructions, sample kits and return arrangements where applicable; maintain robust sample identification and chain-of-custody; undertake analysis against the defined bladder cancer-associated molecular panel; apply documented quality controls; manage rejected or insufficient samples promptly; and return results in a format that enables UHNM clinicians to categorise patients as negative/low-risk or positive/high-risk for onward pathway action.<br/><br/>Minimum service levels: <br/><br/>Results should be available to UHNM within 7 calendar days of sample receipt, with at least 90% compliance. <br/><br/>Kits should be issued within 2 working days of eligibility confirmation where applicable. Non-conforming samples must be notified to UHNM within 1 working day, with clear re-collection instructions. Results must be returned through an agreed secure channel and be suitable for recording in the patient record.<br/><br/>Clinical governance and safety: <br/><br/>The service must operate within agreed UHNM clinical decision rules, including eligibility criteria, exclusions, result interpretation, escalation routes and safety-netting for negative results.<br/><br/>Reporting requirements: <br/><br/>The provider and UHNM pathway team must support collection of referral date, eligibility decision date, kit dispatch date, sample receipt date, result date/time, result category, clinical action date and final pathway outcome. A monthly KPI dashboard and quarterly clinical governance pack must be available to monitor turnaround times, sample rejection, result-to-action time, activity delivered, cystoscopy avoidance, patient experience, equity of access and pathway safety.<br/><br/>Implementation expectations: <br/><br/>Mobilisation should be completed within 4 weeks, including confirmation of eligibility criteria, clinical decision rules, reporting routes, patient materials, logistics and baseline data. <br/><br/>A 3-month pilot evaluation should assess operational performance, safety signals, patient experience and cystoscopy avoidance, followed by business-as-usual delivery from month 4 where agreed. A full review should determine clinical effectiveness, capacity release, safety, and value for money.<br/><br/>Procurement outcome sought:<br/><br/>UHNM is seeking a provider capable of delivering a reliable, governed, auditable and patient-centred molecular urine testing service that reduces unnecessary cystoscopy for eligible non-visible haematuria patients, releases urology capacity, improves patient experience, and maintains timely escalation for patients requiring further diagnostic assessment.<br/><br/>The contract duration is from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG23271 median · 7 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3181 median · 2.1 average (19 of 318 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 318 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£58,554 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £90,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df03
Latest release ID075257-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 11:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026planning075257-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED9962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHNM requires a urine-based molecular testing service from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027 to support triage of eligible patients on the non-visible haematuria pathway.<br/><br/>The service must provide a safe, non-invasive alternative to routine diagnostic cystoscopy for an agreed low-risk cohort, while maintaining clinical oversight, safety-netting and rapid escalation for patients with positive or high-risk results.<br/><br/>Scope: <br/><br/>The service will apply to patients referred to the UHNM non-visible haematuria pathway who meet locally agreed eligibility criteria. The provider must support home urine sample collection where required, sample return logistics, laboratory analysis, secure reporting of results, and operational data provision. <br/><br/>Visible haematuria pathways, confirmed bladder cancer management, and patients requiring cystoscopy for other clinical indications are excluded from scope unless otherwise agreed.<br/><br/>Core provider responsibilities: <br/><br/>The supplier must provide clear patient instructions, sample kits and return arrangements where applicable; maintain robust sample identification and chain-of-custody; undertake analysis against the defined bladder cancer-associated molecular panel; apply documented quality controls; manage rejected or insufficient samples promptly; and return results in a format that enables UHNM clinicians to categorise patients as negative/low-risk or positive/high-risk for onward pathway action.<br/><br/>Minimum service levels: <br/><br/>Results should be available to UHNM within 7 calendar days of sample receipt, with at least 90% compliance. <br/><br/>Kits should be issued within 2 working days of eligibility confirmation where applicable. Non-conforming samples must be notified to UHNM within 1 working day, with clear re-collection instructions. Results must be returned through an agreed secure channel and be suitable for recording in the patient record.<br/><br/>Clinical governance and safety: <br/><br/>The service must operate within agreed UHNM clinical decision rules, including eligibility criteria, exclusions, result interpretation, escalation routes and safety-netting for negative results.<br/><br/>Reporting requirements: <br/><br/>The provider and UHNM pathway team must support collection of referral date, eligibility decision date, kit dispatch date, sample receipt date, result date/time, result category, clinical action date and final pathway outcome. A monthly KPI dashboard and quarterly clinical governance pack must be available to monitor turnaround times, sample rejection, result-to-action time, activity delivered, cystoscopy avoidance, patient experience, equity of access and pathway safety.<br/><br/>Implementation expectations: <br/><br/>Mobilisation should be completed within 4 weeks, including confirmation of eligibility criteria, clinical decision rules, reporting routes, patient materials, logistics and baseline data. <br/><br/>A 3-month pilot evaluation should assess operational performance, safety signals, patient experience and cystoscopy avoidance, followed by business-as-usual delivery from month 4 where agreed. A full review should determine clinical effectiveness, capacity release, safety, and value for money.<br/><br/>Procurement outcome sought:<br/><br/>UHNM is seeking a provider capable of delivering a reliable, governed, auditable and patient-centred molecular urine testing service that reduces unnecessary cystoscopy for eligible non-visible haematuria patients, releases urology capacity, improves patient experience, and maintains timely escalation for patients requiring further diagnostic assessment.<br/><br/>The contract duration is from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Buckley",
        "email": "lisa.buckley@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of both the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The award decision makers for this procurement are; Directorate Manager (General Surgery Directorate), UHNM Head of Procurement (Medical), Deputy Director of Procurement and the Director of Finance<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075257-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED9962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHNM requires a urine-based molecular testing service from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027 to support triage of eligible patients on the non-visible haematuria pathway.<br/><br/>The service must provide a safe, non-invasive alternative to routine diagnostic cystoscopy for an agreed low-risk cohort, while maintaining clinical oversight, safety-netting and rapid escalation for patients with positive or high-risk results.<br/><br/>Scope: <br/><br/>The service will apply to patients referred to the UHNM non-visible haematuria pathway who meet locally agreed eligibility criteria. The provider must support home urine sample collection where required, sample return logistics, laboratory analysis, secure reporting of results, and operational data provision. <br/><br/>Visible haematuria pathways, confirmed bladder cancer management, and patients requiring cystoscopy for other clinical indications are excluded from scope unless otherwise agreed.<br/><br/>Core provider responsibilities: <br/><br/>The supplier must provide clear patient instructions, sample kits and return arrangements where applicable; maintain robust sample identification and chain-of-custody; undertake analysis against the defined bladder cancer-associated molecular panel; apply documented quality controls; manage rejected or insufficient samples promptly; and return results in a format that enables UHNM clinicians to categorise patients as negative/low-risk or positive/high-risk for onward pathway action.<br/><br/>Minimum service levels: <br/><br/>Results should be available to UHNM within 7 calendar days of sample receipt, with at least 90% compliance. <br/><br/>Kits should be issued within 2 working days of eligibility confirmation where applicable. Non-conforming samples must be notified to UHNM within 1 working day, with clear re-collection instructions. Results must be returned through an agreed secure channel and be suitable for recording in the patient record.<br/><br/>Clinical governance and safety: <br/><br/>The service must operate within agreed UHNM clinical decision rules, including eligibility criteria, exclusions, result interpretation, escalation routes and safety-netting for negative results.<br/><br/>Reporting requirements: <br/><br/>The provider and UHNM pathway team must support collection of referral date, eligibility decision date, kit dispatch date, sample receipt date, result date/time, result category, clinical action date and final pathway outcome. A monthly KPI dashboard and quarterly clinical governance pack must be available to monitor turnaround times, sample rejection, result-to-action time, activity delivered, cystoscopy avoidance, patient experience, equity of access and pathway safety.<br/><br/>Implementation expectations: <br/><br/>Mobilisation should be completed within 4 weeks, including confirmation of eligibility criteria, clinical decision rules, reporting routes, patient materials, logistics and baseline data. <br/><br/>A 3-month pilot evaluation should assess operational performance, safety signals, patient experience and cystoscopy avoidance, followed by business-as-usual delivery from month 4 where agreed. A full review should determine clinical effectiveness, capacity release, safety, and value for money.<br/><br/>Procurement outcome sought:<br/><br/>UHNM is seeking a provider capable of delivering a reliable, governed, auditable and patient-centred molecular urine testing service that reduces unnecessary cystoscopy for eligible non-visible haematuria patients, releases urology capacity, improves patient experience, and maintains timely escalation for patients requiring further diagnostic assessment.<br/><br/>The contract duration is from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a Urine-Based Molecular Testing Service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Buckley",
        "email": "lisa.buckley@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of both the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The award decision makers for this procurement are; Directorate Manager (General Surgery Directorate), UHNM Head of Procurement (Medical), Deputy Director of Procurement and the Director of Finance<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}