← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Urban Outreach and Response Service

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2021

What is being bought

Direct award under Public Contracts Regulations 32 (2) (c) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by unforeseeable events. This was a 12 month contract for the provision of support to individuals involved with street based lifestyles such as rough sleeping and street drinking. Continuation period of upto 6 months contained within the contract terms to allow for completion of service transfer, if required, following either a re procurement or in sourcing process. Continuation period invoked as of 01/04/2021 for a maximin period of 6 months whilst a re procurement is concluded. The procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender Service in due course: https://www.gov.uk/find-tender

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b208
Latest release ID010903-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 18 2021 08:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2021tenderUpdate010903-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T09:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN510596",
    "title": "Urban Outreach and Response Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The current contract contains provision for continuation of service delivery by the incumbent provider for a period of upto 6 months from the contract expiry date to allow for any unforeseen delays in completion of a service transfer, if  required, following either a re procurement or in sourcing process.  The re procurement process was delayed due to the outbreak of a second wave of the Covid 19 pandemic and the continuation period has been invoked as of 01/04/2021 for a maximin period of 6 months whilst a re procurement is concluded.   The procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender Service in due course as an Assertive Street Outreach and Response Service:-\nhttps://www.gov.uk/find-tender",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award under Public Contracts Regulations 32 (2) (c) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by unforeseeable events. This was a 12 month contract for the provision of support to individuals involved with street based lifestyles such as rough sleeping and street drinking.  Continuation period of upto 6 months contained within the contract terms to allow for completion of service transfer, if required,  following either a re procurement or in sourcing process.  Continuation period invoked as of 01/04/2021 for a maximin period of 6 months whilst a re procurement is concluded.  The procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender Service in due course:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/find-tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Moss",
        "email": "Caroline.moss@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2021 · 010903-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T09:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN510596",
    "title": "Urban Outreach and Response Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The current contract contains provision for continuation of service delivery by the incumbent provider for a period of upto 6 months from the contract expiry date to allow for any unforeseen delays in completion of a service transfer, if  required, following either a re procurement or in sourcing process.  The re procurement process was delayed due to the outbreak of a second wave of the Covid 19 pandemic and the continuation period has been invoked as of 01/04/2021 for a maximin period of 6 months whilst a re procurement is concluded.   The procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender Service in due course as an Assertive Street Outreach and Response Service:-\nhttps://www.gov.uk/find-tender",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award under Public Contracts Regulations 32 (2) (c) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by unforeseeable events. This was a 12 month contract for the provision of support to individuals involved with street based lifestyles such as rough sleeping and street drinking.  Continuation period of upto 6 months contained within the contract terms to allow for completion of service transfer, if required,  following either a re procurement or in sourcing process.  Continuation period invoked as of 01/04/2021 for a maximin period of 6 months whilst a re procurement is concluded.  The procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender Service in due course:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/find-tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Moss",
        "email": "Caroline.moss@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}