← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unite Tail Spend Solutions

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purchase of all tail spend products can be done in one lot. The product categories cover a vast majority of items including, but not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities and maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi-supplier purchasing which fulfils our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within NHSGGC to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All Tail spend products can be purchased under 1 lot. The product categories cover but are not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities and maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of other non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our Purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi supplier purchasing which would fulfil our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within GG&C to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use. The following is a list of requirements for using the Tail Spend Portal - Access to hundreds of pre verified suppliers - Ability to benchmark costs prior to purchase - Competitive pricing - Prices are guaranteed for 5 days - Full integration into Pecos by way of Punch Out Catalogue - Electronic Invoicing - Administration of Account Management A benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able to benchmark costs prior to purchase is of huge benefit. Prices offered are held for a period of 5days which allows time to contact end users to obtain permission to purchase, prices on Amazon fluctuate and are not reliable. The ability for the portal to integrate with our current purchasing system Pecos in another reason for choosing this particular portal. Given the benefits the portal has to offer this would be advantageous for other devolved areas within NHS GG&C to use once established within the Procurement Department. Benchmarking best price on the platform vs current amazon business prices typically provides saving opportunities between 5 and 35% (on the basis of reviewing 55 high use items)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9911 median · 31.7 average (8,005 of 16,991 with a bid count)2 average (8,937 of 16,991 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 2.4 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82352 median · 19.1 average (23 of 35 with a bid count)4 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066737
Latest release ID021753-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 12:57:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021753-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:57:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066737",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176875",
          "name": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6202 (GGC0971)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Tail spend products can be purchased under 1 lot. The product categories cover but are not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities\nand maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of other non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our Purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi supplier purchasing which would fulfil our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within GG&C to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use.\nThe following is a list of requirements for using the Tail Spend Portal\n- Access to hundreds of pre verified suppliers\n- Ability to benchmark costs prior to purchase\n- Competitive pricing\n- Prices are guaranteed for 5 days\n- Full integration into Pecos by way of Punch Out Catalogue\n- Electronic Invoicing\n- Administration of Account Management\nA benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able to benchmark costs prior to purchase is of huge benefit. Prices offered are held for a period of 5days which allows time to contact end users to obtain permission to purchase, prices on Amazon fluctuate and are not reliable. The ability for the portal to integrate with our current purchasing system Pecos in another reason for choosing this particular portal. Given the benefits the portal has to offer this would be advantageous for other devolved areas within NHS GG&C to use once established within the Procurement Department.\nBenchmarking best price on the platform vs current amazon business prices typically provides saving opportunities between 5 and 35% (on the basis of reviewing 55 high use items)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unite Tail Spend Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The purchase of all tail spend products can be done in one lot. The product categories cover a vast majority of items including, but not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities and maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi-supplier purchasing which fulfils our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within NHSGGC to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Quinn",
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176875",
      "name": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7704663219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825906)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021753-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:57:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066737",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176875",
          "name": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6202 (GGC0971)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Tail spend products can be purchased under 1 lot. The product categories cover but are not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities\nand maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of other non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our Purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi supplier purchasing which would fulfil our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within GG&C to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use.\nThe following is a list of requirements for using the Tail Spend Portal\n- Access to hundreds of pre verified suppliers\n- Ability to benchmark costs prior to purchase\n- Competitive pricing\n- Prices are guaranteed for 5 days\n- Full integration into Pecos by way of Punch Out Catalogue\n- Electronic Invoicing\n- Administration of Account Management\nA benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able to benchmark costs prior to purchase is of huge benefit. Prices offered are held for a period of 5days which allows time to contact end users to obtain permission to purchase, prices on Amazon fluctuate and are not reliable. The ability for the portal to integrate with our current purchasing system Pecos in another reason for choosing this particular portal. Given the benefits the portal has to offer this would be advantageous for other devolved areas within NHS GG&C to use once established within the Procurement Department.\nBenchmarking best price on the platform vs current amazon business prices typically provides saving opportunities between 5 and 35% (on the basis of reviewing 55 high use items)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unite Tail Spend Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The purchase of all tail spend products can be done in one lot. The product categories cover a vast majority of items including, but not limited to; electrical items, office equipment and supplies, catering supplies, kitchen appliances, facilities and maintenance equipment, cleaning equipment, professional tools, shipping and packaging equipment, sports and outdoor equipment, and a broad and evolving range of non-safety critical products. NHSGGC tail spend is such that we have looked towards a procurement portal that will allow our purchasing team to benchmark prices before purchase. The portal offers multi-supplier purchasing which fulfils our requirements. The content of the portal would allow in time for other areas within NHSGGC to have access to the portal if deemed suitable for their use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A benchmarking exercise was carried out using white goods catalogued on Pecos against prices achievable on the portal, the savings achievable were significant. The ability to have access to hundreds of suppliers and be able",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Quinn",
        "email": "Claire.Quinn5@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176875",
      "name": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unite Procurement UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7704663219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021753-2026-RM6202 GGC0971-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825906)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}