← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Uncrewed Surface and Subsurface Vessel (USSV)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Marine Commando Force requires the development of a multi-payload, low-signature, long-endurance uncrewed surface and subsurface vessel (USSV). This will be able to deliver covert capability both on the surface and sub-surface. It is to have a low visual signature when on the surface and be completely autonomous whilst integrating within the Naval Strike Network. The vessel will be highly flexible, capable of conducting multiple mission types including the deployment of sensors and effectors and strike capabilities from both surface and sub-surface. Interrogation of the operating area by this vessel will support Royal Marine Commando Forces in future operations. It will be capable of supporting long endurance missions with a loiter capability and be self-deployable at high speed, extended range and exhibit high manoeuvrability. The platform will be easy to support, maintain and upgrade whilst having complete interoperability to be launched and recovered from the sea and current/future shipping. It is also to be capable of being transported in a 40ft ISO container. The platform design needs to have demonstrated a degree of maturity through use of de-risked and demonstrated technology. Please respond with an expression of interest to george.hollingdale100@mod.gov.uk - all expressions of interest will be offered a meeting to discuss their product. Please see Defence Sourcing Portal link for RFI document at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52237

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Software package and information systems 48000000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1.8 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfba
Latest release ID022603-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 10 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2021planning022603-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022603-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfba",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uncrewed Surface and Subsurface Vessel (USSV)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Marine Commando Force requires the development of a multi-payload, low-signature, long-endurance uncrewed surface and subsurface vessel (USSV). This will be able to deliver covert capability both on the surface and sub-surface. It is to have a low visual signature when on the surface and be completely autonomous whilst integrating within the Naval Strike Network. The vessel will be highly flexible, capable of conducting multiple mission types including the deployment of sensors and effectors and strike capabilities from both surface and sub-surface. Interrogation of the operating area by this vessel will support Royal Marine Commando Forces in future operations. It will be capable of supporting long endurance missions with a loiter capability and be self-deployable at high speed, extended range and exhibit high manoeuvrability. The platform will be easy to support, maintain and upgrade whilst having complete interoperability to be launched and recovered from the sea and current/future shipping. It is also to be capable of being transported in a 40ft ISO container. The platform design needs to have demonstrated a degree of maturity through use of de-risked and demonstrated technology.  Please respond with an expression of interest to george.hollingdale100@mod.gov.uk - all expressions of interest will be offered a meeting to discuss their product.\nPlease see Defence Sourcing Portal link for RFI document at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52237",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
      },
      {
        "id": "34000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
      },
      {
        "id": "48000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Software package and information systems"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Future Capability Group, attn: George Hollingdale",
        "email": "George.Hollingdale100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2021 · 022603-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "022603-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfba",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uncrewed Surface and Subsurface Vessel (USSV)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Marine Commando Force requires the development of a multi-payload, low-signature, long-endurance uncrewed surface and subsurface vessel (USSV). This will be able to deliver covert capability both on the surface and sub-surface. It is to have a low visual signature when on the surface and be completely autonomous whilst integrating within the Naval Strike Network. The vessel will be highly flexible, capable of conducting multiple mission types including the deployment of sensors and effectors and strike capabilities from both surface and sub-surface. Interrogation of the operating area by this vessel will support Royal Marine Commando Forces in future operations. It will be capable of supporting long endurance missions with a loiter capability and be self-deployable at high speed, extended range and exhibit high manoeuvrability. The platform will be easy to support, maintain and upgrade whilst having complete interoperability to be launched and recovered from the sea and current/future shipping. It is also to be capable of being transported in a 40ft ISO container. The platform design needs to have demonstrated a degree of maturity through use of de-risked and demonstrated technology.  Please respond with an expression of interest to george.hollingdale100@mod.gov.uk - all expressions of interest will be offered a meeting to discuss their product.\nPlease see Defence Sourcing Portal link for RFI document at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52237",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
      },
      {
        "id": "34000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
      },
      {
        "id": "48000000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Software package and information systems"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Future Capability Group, attn: George Hollingdale",
        "email": "George.Hollingdale100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}