← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ultra high Vacuum temperature programmed desorption workstation

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Mar 2022
Value£250,000
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2022 to 30 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3361 median · 2.7 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)1.1 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2843 median · 3.8 average (5 of 284 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031764
Latest release ID004296-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 14:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-02T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022tender004296-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004296-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T14:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44223",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1866/UHVTPD/SJC/MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultra high Vacuum temperature programmed desorption workstation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Please note that the University of Manchester is running this procurement under an open accelerated Procedure under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contract Regulations. This is due to the state of urgency connected with the delivery of the research outcomes and adherence to funding requirements."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-02T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff only"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-02T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the awardof the contract is communicated through the European Journal. If an appeal regarding the award of the contracthas not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide foraggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the HighCourt (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allowthe parties to apply to the courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44223",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612752160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004296-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004296-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T14:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44223",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1866/UHVTPD/SJC/MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultra high Vacuum temperature programmed desorption workstation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Please note that the University of Manchester is running this procurement under an open accelerated Procedure under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contract Regulations. This is due to the state of urgency connected with the delivery of the research outcomes and adherence to funding requirements."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-02T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff only"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-02T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor or Contractors to supply an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) temperature programmed desorption (TPD) system. The system is intended for use in hydrogen desorption studies so must have high sensitivity with sample detection levels to sub wt ppm levels. The system is to be an integrated turnkey solution, complete with software and user training.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the awardof the contract is communicated through the European Journal. If an appeal regarding the award of the contracthas not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide foraggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the HighCourt (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allowthe parties to apply to the courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44223",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35587",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612752160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}