Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
UKRI - RE21686 - Calibration service for the ionisation radiation portable instruments - Request for Proposal
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Repair and maintenance services
UK
Published value
£140,000
Submission deadline 28 Jan 2022, 10:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research and Innovation: "UKRI - RE21686 - Calibration service for the ionisation radiation portable instruments - Request for Proposal". Published status: active. Published value: £140,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Jan 2022, 10:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research and Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 Jan 2022, 10:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £140,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research and Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research and Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research and Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT | Last source update24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0305c1 | ||
What is being bought
In order to monitor the radiation generated in the different areas of ISIS, the ISIS Health Physics (IHP) staff (located at RAL) use portable instruments dedicated for ionisation radiation detection which requires periodic checks. These instruments are
Show less description
used to measure radioactive contamination (alpha and beta particles) and ionisation radiation (in gamma, X-ray or neutron field, or in a mixture of them). The Agency is looking for bidders capable of performing the required calibration checks for all the portable instruments used by IHP.
ISIS Health Physics Section (IHP) requires that the instruments used for ionisation radiation detection have to be checked and calibrated periodically by a certified UKAS laboratory.
Current quantity levels of the type of instruments are:
- Alpha & beta: 45 instruments
- Gamma & X-rays: 240 instruments
- Neutron: 30 instruments
Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal.
This Contract will be for 3 years with the potential for +1 +1 years optional extensions. The Contract will start on 19th January 2022 and the end of the Contract will be 18th January 2025 should both the options to extend be utilised the Contract will end on the 18th January 2027.
This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document.
How to Apply
UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement.
To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register.
If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in'
Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 4YK362UCU7
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £140,000
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Jan 2022, 10:00 GMT
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£140,000The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 28th January 2022 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement In order to monitor the radiation generated in the different areas of ISIS, the ISIS Health Physics (IHP) staff (located at RAL) use portable instruments dedicated for ionisation radiation detection which requires periodic checks. These instruments are used to measure radioactive contamination (alpha and beta particles) and ionisation radiation (in gamma, X-ray or neutron field, or in a mixture of them). The Agency is looking for bidders capable of performing the required calibration checks for all the portable instruments used by IHP. ISIS Health Physics Section (IHP) requires that the instruments used for ionisation radiation detection have to be checked and calibrated periodically by a certified UKAS laboratory. Current quantity levels of the type of instruments are: - Alpha & beta: 45 instruments - Gamma & X-rays: 240 instruments - Neutron: 30 instruments Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This Contract will be for 3 years with the potential for +1 +1 years optional extensions. The Contract will start on 20th February 2025 with the option to extend to 20th February 2026 and to a maximum of 20th February 2027 where all optional extensions are invoked This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 4YK362UCU7Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Dec 2021, 12:37 GMT - Submission deadline
28 Jan 2022, 10:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research and Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33799Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published