← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

UKRI-5400 Pilz Safety Equipment Call-off contract

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

Participate on ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£500,000
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

UKRI STFC is looking to purchase a large amount of Pilz manufactured safety- related equipment for the Vulcan 20-20 project over the next 5 years.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Mar 2026 to 3 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — Q06.04 Technical Support - 5% Q06.05 Delivery Time 1 - 15% Q06.06 Delivery Time 2 - 10% Q06.07 Technical Support Location(s) - 5% Q06.09 Express Delivery - 5% Q06.10 Social Value - 10% (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1544 median · 42.3 average (324 of 1,154 with a bid count)3.9 average (353 of 1,154 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4274 median · 92.2 average (124 of 427 with a bid count)6.1 average (144 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)856 median · 6 average (2 of 85 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbf3
Latest release ID083265-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 11:33:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083265-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-04T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000008jYtlMAE&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com To access this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform: - Please log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome - Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above - Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest) - Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site - Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab. - If you have any issues logging in to the Atamis system raise a Support Ticket
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025tender083265-2025
6 Nov 2025planning071684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:33:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+2+1 - Maximum 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Q06.04 Technical Support - 5%\nQ06.05 Delivery Time 1 - 15%\nQ06.06 Delivery Time 2 - 10%\nQ06.07 Technical Support Location(s) - 5%\nQ06.09 Express Delivery - 5%\nQ06.10 Social Value - 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5400 Pilz Safety Equipment Call-off contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083265-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083265-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:33:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC is looking to purchase a large amount of Pilz manufactured safety- related equipment for the Vulcan 20-20 project over the next 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000008jYtlMAE&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com\nTo access this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform: \n- Please log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n- Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above\n- Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n- Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n- Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\n- If you have any issues logging in to the Atamis system raise a Support Ticket",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083265-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:33:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+2+1 - Maximum 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Q06.04 Technical Support - 5%\nQ06.05 Delivery Time 1 - 15%\nQ06.06 Delivery Time 2 - 10%\nQ06.07 Technical Support Location(s) - 5%\nQ06.09 Express Delivery - 5%\nQ06.10 Social Value - 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5400 Pilz Safety Equipment Call-off contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083265-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083265-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:33:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC is looking to purchase a large amount of Pilz manufactured safety- related equipment for the Vulcan 20-20 project over the next 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000008jYtlMAE&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com\nTo access this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform: \n- Please log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n- Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above\n- Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n- Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n- Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\n- If you have any issues logging in to the Atamis system raise a Support Ticket",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071684-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:44:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5400 Pilz Safety Equipment Call-off contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC is preparing for a potential procurement exercise to purchase a large amount of Pilz manufactured safety- related equipment for the Vulcan 20-20 project over the next 5 years and is seeking to engage with the market to gauge interest and readiness.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071684-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071684-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:44:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "UKRI STFC is preparing for a potential procurement exercise to purchase a large amount of Pilz manufactured safety- related equipment for the Vulcan 20-20 project over the next 5 years and is seeking to engage with the market to gauge interest and readiness. \nWe invite suppliers to express their interest to be registered for when the tender goes live. \nPlease register your interest by submitting an email to STFCProcurement@ukri.org, including the procurement reference & title \"EOI for UKRI-5400 Pilz Safety Equipment\" by 11:00 on Monday 24 November 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}