UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Platform Software Development and Operations
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and quality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus-related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK datasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040280 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027849-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 21 2023 09:06:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 027849-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027849-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-21T10:06:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3142",
"title": "UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Platform Software Development and Operations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Software-package-and-information-systems./A2WMA3S4R4\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Software-package-and-information-systems./A2WMA3S4R4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A2WMA3S4R4\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A2WMA3S4R4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023921-PRO-24012643",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-20T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and quality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus-related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK datasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2023 · 027849-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027849-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-21T10:06:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3142",
"title": "UKRI-3142 EO DataHub Platform Software Development and Operations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Software-package-and-information-systems./A2WMA3S4R4\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxford:-Software-package-and-information-systems./A2WMA3S4R4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A2WMA3S4R4\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A2WMA3S4R4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023921-PRO-24012643",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-20T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The EO DataHub (EODH) programme has been instigated to address challenges around effective exploitation of Earth Observation Data. It represents a first phase of a national asset, supported by the government and specified with the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) alongside NERC. The programme is a pathfinder project led by the National Centre for Earth Observation and a partnership of public sector bodies. Its role is to: a) serve the UK national interest; b) offer all UK users a step-change in data access and quality from commercial to government actionees to researchers and students; c) mitigate and transition the Copernicus-related data activities to a UK-orientated model; d) provide a delivery approach which enables a much more rigorous, evidence-led legacy beyond the project - articulating UK capability, showcasing UK datasets, evidenced costs and user-specified sustainability needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}