← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1631 MRI Maintenance service

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Maintenance Service Contract with Siemens Healthcare for MRI Prisma Scanner and MRI Aera Scanner.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintenance Service Contract for MRI Aera Scanner and Prisma Scanner

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is a call of against the Framework Agreement _ LAB3123 NW regarding the maintenance service of MRI Scanners for research use.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1

Statusactive
Value£541,673

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e3cb
Latest release ID023640-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 23 2021 08:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2021award, contract023640-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023640-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-23T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29351",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintenance Service Contract for MRI Aera Scanner and Prisma Scanner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1631 MRI Maintenance service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Service Contract with Siemens Healthcare for MRI Prisma Scanner and MRI Aera Scanner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is a call of against the Framework Agreement _ LAB3123 NW regarding the maintenance service of MRI Scanners for research use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29351",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 8QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton House, Sr Williams, Siemans Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 541673.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=627677157\n GO Reference: GO-2021922-PRO-18954259",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2021 · 023640-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023640-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-23T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29351",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintenance Service Contract for MRI Aera Scanner and Prisma Scanner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1631 MRI Maintenance service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Service Contract with Siemens Healthcare for MRI Prisma Scanner and MRI Aera Scanner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is a call of against the Framework Agreement _ LAB3123 NW regarding the maintenance service of MRI Scanners for research use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29351",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 8QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton House, Sr Williams, Siemans Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 541673.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023640-2021-UKRI-1631-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=627677157\n GO Reference: GO-2021922-PRO-18954259",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}