Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKHSA Diagnostics & Research Open Framework
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£6,250,000,000
Submission deadline 8 Apr 2026, 10:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency: "UKHSA Diagnostics & Research Open Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: £6,250,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Apr 2026, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Apr 2026, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,250,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
35.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
CGI IT UK LimitedTop vendor: 47.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 167 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| CGI IT UK Limited | 1 win | £799,968 |
| IDEXX LABORATORIES LIMITED | 1 win | £350,000 |
| MI-NET TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 1 win | £201,528 |
| MICROMETRIC LIMITED | 1 win | £191,645 |
| ON365 LIMITED | 1 win | £92,904 |
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST | Last source update4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d7ab | ||
What is being bought
UKHSA Diagnostics & Research Open Framework (DRF)
This is a competitive tendering procedure pursuant to the Notices published on the Find a Tender Central Digital Platform. UK02 Preliminary Market Engagement October 25 2025/S 000-069968, PIN Dec 24 2024/S 000-040856 and UK04 Contract Notice March 26 Notice ID: 2026/S 000-022624.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST - Official notice release published
4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST - Status changed to active
12 Mar 2026, 21:18 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2026, 21:18 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Apr 2026, 10:00 BST
12 Mar 2026, 21:18 GMT - Published value updated to £6,250,000,000
31 Oct 2025, 10:11 GMT - Status changed to planning
31 Oct 2025, 10:11 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Oct 2025, 10:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Oct 2025, 10:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Sept 2026, 10:44 BST - Submission deadline
8 Apr 2026, 10:00 BST - Award pending
3 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST · £5,200,000,000 - Award pending
3 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,050,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 20/30 Labs, 2BScientific Limited, A.Menarini Diagnostics Ltd, AB Scientific Limited, ARGENTA INNOVATIVE LABS LTD, Abbott Laboratories Limited, Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Limited, Agena Bioscience GmbH, Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd, Alpha Laboratories Ltd, Altona Diagnostics UK Ltd., Aspect Scientific Ltd., BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED, BIO - DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED, Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited, Bio-Rad Laboratories Limited, BioConnections Ltd, Biomerieux UK Limited, Bruker UK Limited, CROWTHORNE HI-TEC SERVICES LIMITED, Cambridge Bioscience, Camlab Limited, Cepheid, Cerescom Limited, Chirus Limited, Connect2pharma Ltd, Contained Air Solutions, DiaSorin Ltd, Diagnostics for the Real World Europe Limited, Don Whitley Scientific Ltd, E&O Laboratories Ltd, ELITech UK LTD, EUROIMMUN UK Ltd, Enigma Healthcare, Eurobio Scientific UK Ltd, Greiner Bio-One Ltd, Grifols UK Ltd., Hologic LTD, Home Health UK Ltd, Hygeia Digital Healthcare Limited, Illumina Cambridge Ltd, Kore Technology, Launch Diagnostics Ltd, Life Technologies Limited, Mast Group Ltd, MedScience previously known as Pharmed UK, Medical Wire & Equipment Co (Bath) Ltd, Mettler Toledo Ltd, Microbial Genomics Ltd (Trading as MicrobesNG), North England Laboratory Supplies, Ortho Clinical Diagnostics, Oxford Biosystems Ltd, Preventx Limited, Pro-Lab Diagnostics, Promega UK Ltd, QIAGEN LTD, R-Biopharm Rhone Ltd, REAL Digital International Ltd, Revvity (UK) Limited, Roche Diagnostics Limited, Sarstedt Ltd, Scientific Laboratory Supplies Ltd, Sebia UK, Serosep UK, Shimadzu UK Ltd, Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Limited, Source Bio International Ltd, SpeeDx Ltd, Sterilab Services, SureScreen Diagnostics Ltd, Sussex Biologicals Limited, Sysmex UK Ltd, Takara Bio Europe SAS, Tanner Pharma, Tecan UK, Technopath Distribution, The Binding Site Group Limited, Thermo Fisher Diagnostics Ltd, Una Health Ltd, VH Bio Ltd, VWR International Ltd £5,200,000,000 · 3 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST · pending 20/30 Labs, 2BScientific Limited, Agena Bioscience GmbH, Alpha Laboratories Ltd, Aspect Scientific Ltd., BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED, BIO - DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED, Be Scientific Limited, Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited, Bio Molecular Systems Ltd, Bio-Rad Laboratories Limited, BioGene Limited, Bruker UK Limited, Cambridge Bioscience, Cerescom Limited, Contained Air Solutions, Don Whitley Scientific Ltd, EUROFINS GENOMICS UK LIMITED, EUROIMMUN UK Ltd, Enigma Healthcare, Fisher Scientific UK LTD, Greiner Bio-One Ltd, Hologic LTD, IDT, Illumina Cambridge Ltd, Kore Technology, Launch Diagnostics Ltd, Life Technologies Limited, Mast Group Ltd, MedScience previously known as Pharmed UK, Medical Wire & Equipment Co (Bath) Ltd, Mettler Toledo Ltd, Microbial Genomics Ltd (Trading as MicrobesNG), New England Biolabs (UK) Ltd, North England Laboratory Supplies, Oxford Biosystems Ltd, Oxford Nanopore Technologies Ltd, PCR Biosystems Ltd, Pro-Lab Diagnostics, Promega UK Ltd, QCMD, QIAGEN LTD, Queen Mary University of London, REAL Digital International Ltd, Revvity (UK) Limited, SPTLabtech, Sarstedt Ltd, Scientific Laboratory Supplies Ltd, Source Bio International Ltd, SpeeDx Ltd, Sterilab Services, SureScreen Diagnostics Ltd, Takara Bio Europe SAS, Tanner Pharma, Tecan UK, Technopath Distribution, Thermo Fisher Diagnostics Ltd, Una Health Ltd, VH Bio Ltd, VWR International Ltd £1,050,000,000 · 3 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 81 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 81 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 61 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 60 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 60 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 43 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGWAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published