Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority’s responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs. The requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct. The requirement supports the Authority’s need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises. The Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time. The Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering support services, Repair and maintenance services of helicopters, Support services for air transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of helicopters (50212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 346 | 7 median · 12.2 average (5 of 346 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 15:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 082364-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082364-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715933488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "63730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for air transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority’s responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs.\nThe requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct.\nThe requirement supports the Authority’s need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises.\nThe Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time.\nThe Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Lines Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "army-comrcl-complex-proc-mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:49:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082364-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715933488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "63730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for air transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority’s responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs.\nThe requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct.\nThe requirement supports the Authority’s need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises.\nThe Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time.\nThe Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Lines Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "army-comrcl-complex-proc-mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:49:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082354-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715933488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
{
"id": "63730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for air transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES",
"value": {
"amount": 37000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority’s responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs.\nThe requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct.\nThe requirement supports the Authority’s need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises.\nThe Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time.\nThe Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Lines Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:35:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}