← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UK National Screening Committee web tool

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published15 Feb 2024

What is being bought

A new supplier is required to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking information regarding a procurement opportunity it is intending to launch for a new supplier to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool. Additional information: The DHSC is interested to learn of any innovative suggestions from the market to improve service and/or reduce costs? Also, any concerns and/or risks that the market may have in providing the service being sought?<br/><br/>Please contact paul.tooke@dhsc.gov.uk for a copy of the Request for Information (RfI) document and for any other queries? (The deadline for responses is 12 noon on Wednesday 6th March 2024.)<br/><br/>The estimated value is £200k. (The DHSC is asking the market to propose a realistic cost to assist obtaining budgetary approval within DHSC.)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer441.5 median · 2.4 average (20 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32603.5 median · 8.6 average (20 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (37 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6424 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a80
Latest release ID005123-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 15 2024 15:27:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2024planning005123-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005123-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T15:27:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C247775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking information regarding a procurement opportunity it is intending to launch for a new supplier to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool. Additional information: The DHSC is interested to learn of any innovative suggestions from the market to improve service and/or reduce costs? Also, any concerns and/or risks that the market may have in providing the service being sought?<br/><br/>Please contact paul.tooke@dhsc.gov.uk for a copy of the Request for Information (RfI) document and for any other queries? (The deadline for responses is 12 noon on Wednesday 6th March 2024.)<br/><br/>The estimated value is £200k. (The DHSC is asking the market to propose a realistic cost to assist obtaining budgetary approval within DHSC.)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK National Screening Committee web tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new supplier is required to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Tooke",
        "email": "paul.tooke@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2024 · 005123-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005123-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T15:27:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C247775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking information regarding a procurement opportunity it is intending to launch for a new supplier to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool. Additional information: The DHSC is interested to learn of any innovative suggestions from the market to improve service and/or reduce costs? Also, any concerns and/or risks that the market may have in providing the service being sought?<br/><br/>Please contact paul.tooke@dhsc.gov.uk for a copy of the Request for Information (RfI) document and for any other queries? (The deadline for responses is 12 noon on Wednesday 6th March 2024.)<br/><br/>The estimated value is £200k. (The DHSC is asking the market to propose a realistic cost to assist obtaining budgetary approval within DHSC.)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK National Screening Committee web tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new supplier is required to host and provide web developer support for the existing UK National Screening Committee recommendations web tool.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Tooke",
        "email": "paul.tooke@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}