← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UK_264 Identity Verification Solution

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized test designed to assess the English language proficiency of non-native speakers. It is widely used for educational, immigration, and professional purposes. It is jointly managed by the British Council, IDP and Cambridge English, and was established in 1989. IELTS is a high stakes test, and its result profoundly influence those taking it in terms of being deciding factor in their future opportunities such as employment, studying and immigration. IELTS is the world’s most trusted English tests. IELTS is accepted by governments of the UK, Australia, Canada and New Zealand and also accepted by over 12500 organisations in governments, employers and educational institutions. IELTS has the highest quality controls, enhanced security procedures, and integrity management practices and we aim to enhance the identity verification systems and processes in line with the latest technology in market.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. This will allow us to improve customer service, reduce manual effort of the staff members during ID verification process and reduce the rate of malpractice.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 4 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04936f
Latest release ID027022-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 10:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-23T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024tender027022-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027022-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T11:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04936f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/03610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3year contract with a further option to extend for 12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. This will allow us to improve customer service, reduce manual effort of the staff members during ID verification process and reduce the rate of malpractice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will be a Global Contract but will be managed from the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_264 Identity Verification Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-23T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "British Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized test designed to assess the English language proficiency of non-native speakers. It is widely used for educational, immigration, and professional purposes. It is jointly managed by the British Council, IDP and Cambridge English, and was established in 1989. IELTS is a high stakes test, and its result profoundly influence those taking it in terms of being deciding factor in their future opportunities such as employment, studying and immigration. IELTS is the world’s most trusted English tests. IELTS is accepted by governments of the UK, Australia, Canada and New Zealand and also accepted by over 12500 organisations in governments, employers and educational institutions. IELTS has the highest quality controls, enhanced security procedures, and integrity management practices and we aim to enhance the identity verification systems and processes in line with the latest technology in market.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Unsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations2015 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the Selection Questionnaire."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122647",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "WC2LL2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027022-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027022-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T11:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04936f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/03610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3year contract with a further option to extend for 12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. This will allow us to improve customer service, reduce manual effort of the staff members during ID verification process and reduce the rate of malpractice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will be a Global Contract but will be managed from the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_264 Identity Verification Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-23T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "British Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized test designed to assess the English language proficiency of non-native speakers. It is widely used for educational, immigration, and professional purposes. It is jointly managed by the British Council, IDP and Cambridge English, and was established in 1989. IELTS is a high stakes test, and its result profoundly influence those taking it in terms of being deciding factor in their future opportunities such as employment, studying and immigration. IELTS is the world’s most trusted English tests. IELTS is accepted by governments of the UK, Australia, Canada and New Zealand and also accepted by over 12500 organisations in governments, employers and educational institutions. IELTS has the highest quality controls, enhanced security procedures, and integrity management practices and we aim to enhance the identity verification systems and processes in line with the latest technology in market.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Unsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations2015 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the Selection Questionnaire."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122647",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London  ",
        "postalCode": "WC2LL2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}