← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UHB Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. TheTrust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for an Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite to develop an improved understanding of its technology assets and the inter-dependencies between these, its business processes and the data the organisation collects, stores and shares.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UHB comprises four hospitals and community services across Birmingham, and has more than 900 IT systems, ranging from bespoke data capture applications used by individuals to medical device integrations, enterprise-wide, and cloud-hosted solutions. The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and more than 20,000 desktop and mobile computer devices.<br/>The Trust wishes to replace its existing cloud-hosted Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite containing information about more than 7000 objects and numerous architecture artefacts including system diagrams, network topology diagrams, and data flow diagrams. The Trust wishes to maintain a single repository to form an Enterprise Continuum and develop this further with additional data and diagrams. The Trust has existing access to third-party discovery tools to identify hardware and software assets.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6852 median · 13.8 average (3,806 of 9,685 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,598 of 9,685 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,0492 median · 28.8 average (1,055 of 3,049 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,357 of 3,049 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd28
Latest release ID013021-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 10:07:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025planning013021-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHB comprises four hospitals and community services across Birmingham, and has more than 900 IT systems, ranging from bespoke data capture applications used by individuals to medical device integrations, enterprise-wide, and cloud-hosted solutions.  The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and more than 20,000 desktop and mobile computer devices.<br/>The Trust wishes to replace its existing cloud-hosted Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite containing information about more than 7000 objects and numerous architecture artefacts including system diagrams, network topology diagrams, and data flow diagrams.  The Trust wishes to maintain a single repository to form an Enterprise Continuum and develop this further with additional data and diagrams. The Trust has existing access to third-party discovery tools to identify hardware and software assets."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. TheTrust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for an Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite to develop an improved understanding of its technology assets and the inter-dependencies between these, its business processes and the data the organisation collects, stores and shares.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 25th April 2025<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C351845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013021-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UHB comprises four hospitals and community services across Birmingham, and has more than 900 IT systems, ranging from bespoke data capture applications used by individuals to medical device integrations, enterprise-wide, and cloud-hosted solutions.  The estate comprises over 900 servers (physical and virtual) and more than 20,000 desktop and mobile computer devices.<br/>The Trust wishes to replace its existing cloud-hosted Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite containing information about more than 7000 objects and numerous architecture artefacts including system diagrams, network topology diagrams, and data flow diagrams.  The Trust wishes to maintain a single repository to form an Enterprise Continuum and develop this further with additional data and diagrams. The Trust has existing access to third-party discovery tools to identify hardware and software assets."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites. TheTrust is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its requirement for an Enterprise Architecture Tool Suite to develop an improved understanding of its technology assets and the inter-dependencies between these, its business processes and the data the organisation collects, stores and shares.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 25th April 2025<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C351845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}