Lot 1
To be confirmed.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
This PIN is to announce The Kent & Medway Clinical Commissioning Group’s (CCGs) intention to procure a mental health service for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) in Kent. To assist in specification development and test the market size, a market engagement event will be held on 26 Feb 2021 Email expressions of interest to Email address Ciccommissioning@kent.gov.uk with subject UASC Mental Health Tender EOI. Following the market engagement event to discuss the CCGs intentions for the service and develop the specification, a contract notice of competition will be published. We are expecting to award the contract to the successful provider by September 2021. Service Description The aim of the proposed service will be to provide a timely, effective, evidence-based range of therapeutic interventions and psychoeducational support in both group and individual formats to deliver emotional wellbeing and mental health support to UASC aged under 18 years old at the point of referral. Individual sessions will be between eight and 12 sessions, groups will be available to young people in their local area. The service will need to be well connected to the young people’s communities. In addition to the direct interventions provided to the young people the service will provide training and support to professionals to help them in awareness and identification of need and understanding and working effectively with this group. The service will be creative and flexible in how it delivers support which will be provided in community and reception centre settings as well as utilising digital platforms when direct face to face work is not possible due to Covid 19 restrictions and the mobile nature of the client group e.g. a course of therapy could be completed virtually if there is a move out of area. This will be an evolving service and there will be flexibility for cooperative work with the chosen provider to design and implement creative approaches to deliver the service. Achieving the activity targets and timeframes set in the service specification and agreed with the provider Enhancing the quality of life, emotional wellbeing and mental health of the UASC creatively utilising evidence-based interventions delivered by suitably qualified and supervised professionals Interventions will be delivered in a safe environment and protecting the young people from avoidable harm Reporting will use agreed outcome measures to evidence the efficacy of the service via a regular cycle of review, monitoring and evaluation Raising the level of awareness of the needs of UASC and providing evidence-based training for professionals working with UASC to raise standards Ensuring the voice of the service user is used in the development of the service, to enhance participation and improve outcomes Ensuring a clear distinction between Kent LA UASC and Medway LA UASC to allow for separate and joint reporting throughout the project Further information about the opportunity can be found via contacting Hazel South.
UKJ4 · UKJ45 · UKJ46
To be confirmed.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 1 median · 9.1 average (15 of 38 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 277 | 1 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (121 of 277 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0290a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002365-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 05 2021 14:17:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2021 | planning | 002365-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002365-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-05T14:17:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN525397",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential for 2 year extension from 2024."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To be confirmed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
},
{
"region": "UKJ45"
},
{
"region": "UKJ46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UASC Mental Health Project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This PIN is to announce The Kent & Medway Clinical Commissioning Group’s (CCGs) intention to procure a mental health service for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) in Kent.\nTo assist in specification development and test the market size, a market engagement event will be held on 26 Feb 2021\nEmail expressions of interest to Email address Ciccommissioning@kent.gov.uk with subject UASC Mental Health Tender EOI.\nFollowing the market engagement event to discuss the CCGs intentions for the service and develop the specification, a contract notice of competition will be published. We are expecting to award the contract to the successful provider by September 2021.\nService Description\nThe aim of the proposed service will be to provide a timely, effective, evidence-based range of therapeutic interventions and psychoeducational support in both group and individual formats to deliver emotional wellbeing and mental health support to UASC aged under 18 years old at the point of referral. Individual sessions will be between eight and 12 sessions, groups will be available to young people in their local area.\nThe service will need to be well connected to the young people’s communities. In addition to the direct interventions provided to the young people the service will provide training and support to professionals to help them in awareness and identification of need and understanding and working effectively with this group.\nThe service will be creative and flexible in how it delivers support which will be provided in community and reception centre settings as well as utilising digital platforms when direct face to face work is not possible due to Covid 19 restrictions and the mobile nature of the client group e.g. a course of therapy could be completed virtually if there is a move out of area.\nThis will be an evolving service and there will be flexibility for cooperative work with the chosen provider to design and implement creative approaches to deliver the service.\nAchieving the activity targets and timeframes set in the service specification and agreed with the provider\nEnhancing the quality of life, emotional wellbeing and mental health of the UASC creatively utilising evidence-based interventions delivered by suitably qualified and supervised professionals\nInterventions will be delivered in a safe environment and protecting the young people from avoidable harm\nReporting will use agreed outcome measures to evidence the efficacy of the service via a regular cycle of review, monitoring and evaluation\nRaising the level of awareness of the needs of UASC and providing evidence-based training for professionals working with UASC to raise standards\nEnsuring the voice of the service user is used in the development of the service, to enhance participation and improve outcomes\nEnsuring a clear distinction between Kent LA UASC and Medway LA UASC to allow for separate and joint reporting throughout the project\nFurther information about the opportunity can be found via contacting Hazel South.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hazel South",
"email": "Ciccommissioning@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000418153"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002365-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-05T14:17:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN525397",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential for 2 year extension from 2024."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To be confirmed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
},
{
"region": "UKJ45"
},
{
"region": "UKJ46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UASC Mental Health Project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This PIN is to announce The Kent & Medway Clinical Commissioning Group’s (CCGs) intention to procure a mental health service for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) in Kent.\nTo assist in specification development and test the market size, a market engagement event will be held on 26 Feb 2021\nEmail expressions of interest to Email address Ciccommissioning@kent.gov.uk with subject UASC Mental Health Tender EOI.\nFollowing the market engagement event to discuss the CCGs intentions for the service and develop the specification, a contract notice of competition will be published. We are expecting to award the contract to the successful provider by September 2021.\nService Description\nThe aim of the proposed service will be to provide a timely, effective, evidence-based range of therapeutic interventions and psychoeducational support in both group and individual formats to deliver emotional wellbeing and mental health support to UASC aged under 18 years old at the point of referral. Individual sessions will be between eight and 12 sessions, groups will be available to young people in their local area.\nThe service will need to be well connected to the young people’s communities. In addition to the direct interventions provided to the young people the service will provide training and support to professionals to help them in awareness and identification of need and understanding and working effectively with this group.\nThe service will be creative and flexible in how it delivers support which will be provided in community and reception centre settings as well as utilising digital platforms when direct face to face work is not possible due to Covid 19 restrictions and the mobile nature of the client group e.g. a course of therapy could be completed virtually if there is a move out of area.\nThis will be an evolving service and there will be flexibility for cooperative work with the chosen provider to design and implement creative approaches to deliver the service.\nAchieving the activity targets and timeframes set in the service specification and agreed with the provider\nEnhancing the quality of life, emotional wellbeing and mental health of the UASC creatively utilising evidence-based interventions delivered by suitably qualified and supervised professionals\nInterventions will be delivered in a safe environment and protecting the young people from avoidable harm\nReporting will use agreed outcome measures to evidence the efficacy of the service via a regular cycle of review, monitoring and evaluation\nRaising the level of awareness of the needs of UASC and providing evidence-based training for professionals working with UASC to raise standards\nEnsuring the voice of the service user is used in the development of the service, to enhance participation and improve outcomes\nEnsuring a clear distinction between Kent LA UASC and Medway LA UASC to allow for separate and joint reporting throughout the project\nFurther information about the opportunity can be found via contacting Hazel South.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hazel South",
"email": "Ciccommissioning@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000418153"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}