← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The twine is used to restore the donor's normal<br/>anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to<br/>accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/>NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the supply of Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/><br/>NHSBT now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers of Twine.<br/><br/>We require the services to cover the following: -<br/><br/>• The purpose of this specification is to confirm the requirements of the twine that is used post-tissue donation for the reconstruction of the donor. The twine is used to restore the donor's normal anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin<br/>• The twine is used to create a watertight seal of the incisions made to retrieve specific consented tissue or tissues. Multiple incisions can be made on a single donor. The twine must have a high enough tensile strength so that the stitches hold to the point of burial. Supplier should be able to provide evidence of any environmental credentials of the product, e.g. sustainability of material, carbon-footprint etc.<br/><br/>It is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of 27th November 2023 to 1st December 2023 The meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 24/11/2023. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. <br/><br/>No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.<br/><br/>It should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,1482 median · 113.7 average (1,335 of 3,148 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,584 of 3,148 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer681 median · 4.6 average (30 of 68 with a bid count)1.3 average (38 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK84813 median · 343.7 average (343 of 848 with a bid count)11.6 average (407 of 848 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)70Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416b8
Latest release ID033030-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 12:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023planning033030-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T12:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C223583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/>NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the supply of Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/><br/>NHSBT now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers of Twine.<br/><br/>We require the services to cover the following: -<br/><br/>•\tThe purpose of this specification is to confirm the requirements of the twine that is used post-tissue donation for the reconstruction of the donor. The twine is used to restore the donor's normal anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin<br/>•\tThe twine is used to create a watertight seal of the incisions made to retrieve specific consented tissue or tissues. Multiple incisions can be made on a single donor. The twine must have a high enough tensile strength so that the stitches hold to the point of burial. Supplier should be able to provide evidence of any environmental credentials of the product, e.g. sustainability of material, carbon-footprint etc.<br/><br/>It is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of  27th November 2023  to 1st December 2023 The meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk  by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 24/11/2023. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. <br/><br/>No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.<br/><br/>It should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The twine is used to restore the donor's normal<br/>anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to<br/>accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033030-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "033030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T12:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C223583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/>NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the supply of Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor<br/><br/><br/>NHSBT now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers of Twine.<br/><br/>We require the services to cover the following: -<br/><br/>•\tThe purpose of this specification is to confirm the requirements of the twine that is used post-tissue donation for the reconstruction of the donor. The twine is used to restore the donor's normal anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin<br/>•\tThe twine is used to create a watertight seal of the incisions made to retrieve specific consented tissue or tissues. Multiple incisions can be made on a single donor. The twine must have a high enough tensile strength so that the stitches hold to the point of burial. Supplier should be able to provide evidence of any environmental credentials of the product, e.g. sustainability of material, carbon-footprint etc.<br/><br/>It is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of  27th November 2023  to 1st December 2023 The meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk  by no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 24/11/2023. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. <br/><br/>No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.<br/><br/>It should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Twine for Reconstruction of a Tissue Donor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The twine is used to restore the donor's normal<br/>anatomical appearance and needs to create a waterproof seal as well as being biodegradable to<br/>accommodate funeral wishes of the donor and their next of kin",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}