← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Upgrade and consumable commitment to equipment already being used and in situ

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleugrade to standardised Turis equipment already within Aneurin Bevan Health board
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsissue with consumable delivery; issues with upgraded Turis Plasma equipment

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Turis Plasma upgrade commitment contract

Statuspending
Value£475,233
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05890f
Latest release ID049191-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 13:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049191-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05890f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33125000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urology, exploration devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Turis Plasma upgrade commitment contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475233,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 570279.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:56:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-5119-NTDD",
          "name": "Olympus  Keymed"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-149896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turis Plasma Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade and consumable commitment to equipment already being used and in situ",
    "riskDetails": "issue with consumable delivery; issues with upgraded Turis Plasma equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ugrade to standardised Turis equipment already within Aneurin Bevan Health board",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-5119-NTDD",
      "name": "Olympus  Keymed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea,",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KeyMed House, Stock Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.olympus.co.uk/medical",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYV-5119-NTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catrin.owen@olympus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049191-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05890f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33125000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urology, exploration devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Turis Plasma upgrade commitment contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475233,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 570279.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:56:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-5119-NTDD",
          "name": "Olympus  Keymed"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-149896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turis Plasma Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade and consumable commitment to equipment already being used and in situ",
    "riskDetails": "issue with consumable delivery; issues with upgraded Turis Plasma equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ugrade to standardised Turis equipment already within Aneurin Bevan Health board",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Lloyd",
        "email": "melanie.lloyd4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYV-5119-NTDD",
      "name": "Olympus  Keymed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea,",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KeyMed House, Stock Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.olympus.co.uk/medical",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYV-5119-NTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catrin.owen@olympus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}