TSOP Building Management System (BMS)
Buyer: Bank of England →
What is being bought
Replacement of the BMS system which is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the Threadneedle Street building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b4d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013101-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 10 2021 15:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 013101-2021 |
| 7 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 012700-2021 |
| 25 May 2021 | planning | 011618-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013101-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-10T16:47:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN541756",
"title": "TSOP Building Management System (BMS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "To access the information, suppliers are required to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk and will need to sign an NDA, a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk.\n\nSigned NDAs must be returned to this address FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 2pm on Tuesday 15 June 2021. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response. This allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN. Suppliers will be unable to access any information on this potential opportunity until a signed NDA has been provided.\n\nBelow identifies the following deadlines in reference to this PIN:\n\n- Issue of Non Competitive Prior Information Notice (PIN): 25 May 2021\n- Deadline for Requesting NDA: 9 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Portal registration: 15 June 2021\n- Deadline for Clarification Questions: 21 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of Request for Information Supplier Questionnaire (subject to receipt of signed NDA): 8 July 2021\n\nPlease note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Contracts Finder and/or Find a Tender Service.\n\nBy issuing this PIN, BoE does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services.\n\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change.\n\nNo other tender documentation is available at this time.\n\nBoE may use information, comments, etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves the right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of BoE."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of the BMS system which is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the Threadneedle Street building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013101-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013101-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-10T16:47:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN541756",
"title": "TSOP Building Management System (BMS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "To access the information, suppliers are required to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk and will need to sign an NDA, a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk.\n\nSigned NDAs must be returned to this address FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 2pm on Tuesday 15 June 2021. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response. This allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN. Suppliers will be unable to access any information on this potential opportunity until a signed NDA has been provided.\n\nBelow identifies the following deadlines in reference to this PIN:\n\n- Issue of Non Competitive Prior Information Notice (PIN): 25 May 2021\n- Deadline for Requesting NDA: 9 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Portal registration: 15 June 2021\n- Deadline for Clarification Questions: 21 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of Request for Information Supplier Questionnaire (subject to receipt of signed NDA): 8 July 2021\n\nPlease note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Contracts Finder and/or Find a Tender Service.\n\nBy issuing this PIN, BoE does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services.\n\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change.\n\nNo other tender documentation is available at this time.\n\nBoE may use information, comments, etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves the right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of BoE."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of the BMS system which is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the Threadneedle Street building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jun 2021 · 012700-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012700-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-07T16:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN541756",
"title": "TSOP Building Management System (BMS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To access the information, suppliers are required to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk and will need to sign an NDA, a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk.\nSigned NDAs must be returned to this address FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 2pm on Monday 14 June 2021. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response. This allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN.\nSuppliers will be unable to access any information on this potential opportunity until a signed NDA has been provided.\nBelow identifies the following deadlines in reference to this PIN:\n- Issue of Non Competitive Prior Information Notice (PIN): 25 May 2021\n- Deadline for Requesting NDA: 9 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Portal registration: 14 June 2021\n- Deadline for Clarification Questions: 21 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of Request for Information Supplier Questionnaire (subject to receipt of signed NDA): 8 July 2021\nPlease note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Contracts Finder and/or Find a Tender Service.\nBy issuing this PIN, BoE does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services.\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change.\nNo other tender documentation is available at this time.\nBoE may use information, comments, etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves the right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of BoE."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of the BMS system which is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the Threadneedle Street building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 May 2021 · 011618-2021 · planning
{
"id": "011618-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-25T14:53:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN541756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Bank of England (BoE) is looking to replace its existing Building Management System (BMS) with a modern cloud-connected system at its London office located on Threadneedle Street (TS).\nThe existing BMS was implemented 1 - 30 years ago, and is now on multiple platforms, therefore by definition is obsolete.\nThe BMS replacement is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the TS building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.\nThe purpose of this early supplier engagement (ESE) is to ask suppliers to provide information and details to enable BoE to make informed decisions relating to its proposed tender.\nFollowing receipt of information from the ESE, BoE will develop an options appraisal and a specification, and determine the optimal method of tendering for the replacement BMS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSOP Building Management System (BMS)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of the BMS system which is part of a wider Smart Building Strategy, and delivery within a programme of works to optimise the Threadneedle Street building to enable the building to work in a dynamic and practical way for the business for the next 20 + years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access the information, suppliers are required to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk and will need to sign an NDA, a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk.\nSigned NDAs must be returned to this address FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 2pm on Friday 11 June 2021. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response. This allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN.\nSuppliers will be unable to access any information on this potential opportunity until a signed NDA has been provided.\nBelow identifies the following deadlines in reference to this PIN:\n- Issue of Non Competitive Prior Information Notice (PIN): 25 May 2021\n- Deadline for Requesting NDA: 4 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Portal registration: 11 June 2021\n- Deadline for Clarification Questions: 21 June 2021\n- Deadline for Return of Request for Information Supplier Questionnaire (subject to receipt of signed NDA): 8 July 2021\nPlease note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Contracts Finder and/or Find a Tender Service.\nBy issuing this PIN, BoE does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services.\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change.\nNo other tender documentation is available at this time.\nBoE may use information, comments, etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves the right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of BoE.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}