← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Trustee and Governor Recruitment and Induction Support Programmes

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published31 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to notify the market that the Department for Education (DfE) will be publishing in early September 2021, Invitation to Tender for providers and consortiums, including Multi-Academy Trusts with excellent governance, interested in bidding for the future procurement of trustee and governor recruitment services and induction support.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment

A national service to recruit and match trustees to the boards of Single Academy Trusts (SATs) and to trusts with multiple academies (MATs).

Statusplanned

Lot Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment

A national service to recruit governors to the boards of local authority maintained schools and academy local governing bodies.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot No: 1 - Trustee RecruitmentEducation and training servicesNot published
Lot No: 2 - Governor RecruitmentEducation and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3656 median · 10.7 average (3 of 365 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02db87
Latest release ID021528-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 31 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2021planning021528-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021528-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A national service to recruit and match trustees to the boards of Single Academy Trusts (SATs) and to trusts with multiple academies (MATs)."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A national service to recruit governors to the boards of local authority maintained schools and academy local governing bodies."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "relatedLot": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "relatedLot": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trustee and Governor Recruitment and Induction Support Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to notify the market that the Department for Education (DfE) will be publishing in early September 2021, Invitation to Tender for providers and consortiums, including Multi-Academy Trusts with excellent governance, interested in bidding for the future procurement of trustee and governor recruitment services and induction support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governance.RECRUITMENT@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8700012345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The department’s vision is to see robust and effective governance in every school and academy trust. As the first line of accountability, the department recognises that high quality, effective and ethical governance is key to success in our school system and for the future of children and young people. \nSchools and academies need governing boards that have a balance and diversity of knowledge, skills, and experience to enable it to be effective. Governors and trustees have a huge opportunity to make a positive impact, and we need even more people to come forward to invest in their local community and help shape young people’s futures.  \nThe department is therefore seeking providers to deliver governor and trustee recruitment and matching services, combined with support for volunteers and the recruiting board throughout the recruitment process and into the early stages of the volunteer’s term (induction support).  \nContracts will run for an initial period of two years from February 2022 to January 2024 with provision to extend for a further one year period. \nThere will be two lots to deliver: \n1.\tA national service to recruit and 1. match trustees to the boards of Single Academy Trusts (SATs) and to Trusts with multiple academies (MATs), along with a support service providing high-quality induction and expert guidance for all trustees recruited.  \n2.\tA national service to recruit governors to the boards of Local Authority maintained schools and academy Local Governing Bodies, along with a support service providing high-quality induction and expert guidance for all governors recruited.\nThis procurement is subject to the ongoing 2021 Comprehensive Spending Review and the DfE reserves the right to not procure or procure one lot of the services outlined below following the culmination of this review.\nScope \nIn funding governance recruitment and induction support services, the department’s key priorities are to:\n•\tProvide a recruitment offer enabling state-funded educational institutions in England that provide education to pupils of compulsory school age, to have access to people with the commitment, skills, and knowledge to help secure effective governance.\n•\tProvide greater support and target resources to those governing boards in most need. \n•\tHelp create diverse boards, made up of volunteers from a wide range of backgrounds and cultures. \n•\tEnsure those new to governance receive a high-quality onboarding service and ongoing induction support.  \n•\tPromote the importance of governance and generate demand from schools and trusts for skilled board members, especially for those schools and trusts in most need. \n•\tPromote the importance of governance and generate support from employers of the benefits to their organisation of their employees being involved in school governance. \nTo achieve our aim of helping governing boards to recruit and retain people with the right skills and from a range of backgrounds in order to govern well, it is expected that lead providers will as a minimum need to:  \n•\tIdentify and recruit suitable, high-calibre, skilled volunteers across all areas of England who have the commitment to serve on governing boards. They will need to prioritise supporting those governing boards most in need, or in areas of the country where educational standards and capacity to improve are weakest\n•\tDesign and deliver a quality ‘onboarding’ service to help ensure that volunteers understand the roles and responsibilities of a governor/trustee, the time commitment required and what will be expected of them in their role in advance of their accepting a position on the board. This will help in recruiting committed volunteers who understand the challenges and expectations of the role from the start.\n•\tWork effectively with a range of stakeholders, including but not limited to DfE Regional Schools Commissioner teams, other appointing and nominating bodies such as foundations, dioceses, and local authorities to identify boards wh",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2021 · 021528-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "021528-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A national service to recruit and match trustees to the boards of Single Academy Trusts (SATs) and to trusts with multiple academies (MATs)."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A national service to recruit governors to the boards of local authority maintained schools and academy local governing bodies."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "relatedLot": "Lot No: 1 - Trustee Recruitment",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "relatedLot": "Lot No: 2 - Governor Recruitment",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trustee and Governor Recruitment and Induction Support Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to notify the market that the Department for Education (DfE) will be publishing in early September 2021, Invitation to Tender for providers and consortiums, including Multi-Academy Trusts with excellent governance, interested in bidding for the future procurement of trustee and governor recruitment services and induction support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governance.RECRUITMENT@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8700012345"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The department’s vision is to see robust and effective governance in every school and academy trust. As the first line of accountability, the department recognises that high quality, effective and ethical governance is key to success in our school system and for the future of children and young people. \nSchools and academies need governing boards that have a balance and diversity of knowledge, skills, and experience to enable it to be effective. Governors and trustees have a huge opportunity to make a positive impact, and we need even more people to come forward to invest in their local community and help shape young people’s futures.  \nThe department is therefore seeking providers to deliver governor and trustee recruitment and matching services, combined with support for volunteers and the recruiting board throughout the recruitment process and into the early stages of the volunteer’s term (induction support).  \nContracts will run for an initial period of two years from February 2022 to January 2024 with provision to extend for a further one year period. \nThere will be two lots to deliver: \n1.\tA national service to recruit and 1. match trustees to the boards of Single Academy Trusts (SATs) and to Trusts with multiple academies (MATs), along with a support service providing high-quality induction and expert guidance for all trustees recruited.  \n2.\tA national service to recruit governors to the boards of Local Authority maintained schools and academy Local Governing Bodies, along with a support service providing high-quality induction and expert guidance for all governors recruited.\nThis procurement is subject to the ongoing 2021 Comprehensive Spending Review and the DfE reserves the right to not procure or procure one lot of the services outlined below following the culmination of this review.\nScope \nIn funding governance recruitment and induction support services, the department’s key priorities are to:\n•\tProvide a recruitment offer enabling state-funded educational institutions in England that provide education to pupils of compulsory school age, to have access to people with the commitment, skills, and knowledge to help secure effective governance.\n•\tProvide greater support and target resources to those governing boards in most need. \n•\tHelp create diverse boards, made up of volunteers from a wide range of backgrounds and cultures. \n•\tEnsure those new to governance receive a high-quality onboarding service and ongoing induction support.  \n•\tPromote the importance of governance and generate demand from schools and trusts for skilled board members, especially for those schools and trusts in most need. \n•\tPromote the importance of governance and generate support from employers of the benefits to their organisation of their employees being involved in school governance. \nTo achieve our aim of helping governing boards to recruit and retain people with the right skills and from a range of backgrounds in order to govern well, it is expected that lead providers will as a minimum need to:  \n•\tIdentify and recruit suitable, high-calibre, skilled volunteers across all areas of England who have the commitment to serve on governing boards. They will need to prioritise supporting those governing boards most in need, or in areas of the country where educational standards and capacity to improve are weakest\n•\tDesign and deliver a quality ‘onboarding’ service to help ensure that volunteers understand the roles and responsibilities of a governor/trustee, the time commitment required and what will be expected of them in their role in advance of their accepting a position on the board. This will help in recruiting committed volunteers who understand the challenges and expectations of the role from the start.\n•\tWork effectively with a range of stakeholders, including but not limited to DfE Regional Schools Commissioner teams, other appointing and nominating bodies such as foundations, dioceses, and local authorities to identify boards wh",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}