← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

TRU Hull Botanic Depot Infrastructure Enhancements works (ES 5-8)

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. In summary this will cover the following key areas: •New stabling roads to accommodate a minimum of 3 car length including all ancillaries. •a single car under frame clean facility including all ancillaries. •amenity block outlined in the AIP for changing including connections. •installation of a new DNO supply The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11485 median · 11.4 average (17 of 48 with a bid count)2.1 average (17 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f61
Latest release ID010816-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024planning010816-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010816-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. In summary this will cover the following key areas: •New stabling roads to accommodate a minimum of 3 car length including all ancillaries. •a single car under frame clean facility including all ancillaries. •amenity block outlined in the AIP for changing including connections. •installation of a new DNO supply The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kingston upon Hull, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRU Hull Botanic Depot Infrastructure Enhancements works (ES 5-8)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Wildash",
        "email": "alexander.wildash@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7468701275"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853145406\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853145406</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202443-PRO-25662296",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010816-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010816-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. In summary this will cover the following key areas: •New stabling roads to accommodate a minimum of 3 car length including all ancillaries. •a single car under frame clean facility including all ancillaries. •amenity block outlined in the AIP for changing including connections. •installation of a new DNO supply The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kingston upon Hull, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRU Hull Botanic Depot Infrastructure Enhancements works (ES 5-8)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Detailed Design and Construction works of the infrastructure enhancements at Hull Botanic Depot. This enhancement will provide mitigation to supporting the delivery of the 12-week TRU blockade of Neville Hill. The tender will be published on Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Wildash",
        "email": "alexander.wildash@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7468701275"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853145406\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853145406</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202443-PRO-25662296",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}