← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tri-Borough Staging Post

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2024
Value£838,842
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (The City) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of a Tri-Borough Staging Post (the 'Service').

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as "Provision of services to the community". Therefore, the Service advertised i.e. this contract notice, falls among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The service will aim to support current and former rough sleepers from a Tri Borough Partnership of City of London, London Borough of Hackney and London Borough of Tower Hamlets; moving from various temporary accommodation solutions and straight from the streets on a Staging Post basis. Clients coming straight from the streets will already be well known to the referring authority and not referred for initial assessment. The service is designed as an interim arrangement for clients that have already undergone assessment; to sustain a low threshold accommodation model for rough sleepers until such a time as move on accommodation becomes available. Target stay is 12 weeks but can be flexed due to need. The primary focus of the service will be supporting clients with steps needed to achieve their move on successfully. There will be an equal 7 / 7 / 7 split of bedspaces between the tri-borough with placements offered on a “like for like” basis to ensure parity. However, LA leads can agree to override this to prevent any void losses and any such decision will be communicated clearly Move on is to be identified by the referring borough but also sourced by the support service. The City of London Corporation is the lead commissioner for the service on behalf of the Tri-Brough partnership. The proposed length of this contract is to be 3 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months and further subsequent 12 months subject to funding and satisfactory performance. There is currently no funding in place beyond the initial 3 months. There is no Housing Benefit element to this service. Placements are funded by the local authority as Temporary Accommodation. The estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions.

Statusactive
Value£838,842

Award criteria
Technical and Responsible Procurement — 70%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,4551 median · 23 average (16,530 of 29,455 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,872 of 29,455 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1.1 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9741 median · 9.8 average (420 of 974 with a bid count)1.7 average (481 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9873 median · 4.3 average (24 of 987 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 987 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£545,750 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £838,842.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04573e
Latest release ID014366-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 13:17:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£838,842
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T14:17:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04573e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_18255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 838842,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension for a further 6 months and further subsequent 12 months subject to funding and satisfactory performance. There is currently no funding in place beyond the initial 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as \"Provision of services to the community\". Therefore, the Service advertised i.e. this contract notice, falls among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. \nThe service will aim to support current and former rough sleepers from a Tri Borough Partnership of City of London, London Borough of Hackney and London Borough of Tower Hamlets; moving from various temporary accommodation solutions and straight from the streets on a Staging Post basis. Clients coming straight from the streets will already be well known to the referring authority and not referred for initial assessment. \nThe service is designed as an interim arrangement for clients that have already undergone assessment; to sustain a low threshold accommodation model for rough sleepers until such a time as move on accommodation becomes available. Target stay is 12 weeks but can be flexed due to need. \nThe primary focus of the service will be supporting clients with steps needed to achieve their move on successfully. \nThere will be an equal 7 / 7 / 7 split of bedspaces between the tri-borough with placements offered on a “like for like” basis to ensure parity. However, LA leads can agree to override this to prevent any void losses and any such decision will be communicated clearly \nMove on is to be identified by the referring borough but also sourced by the support service. \nThe City of London Corporation is the lead commissioner for the service on behalf of the Tri-Brough partnership. \nThe proposed length of this contract is to be 3 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months and further subsequent 12 months subject to funding and satisfactory performance. There is currently no funding in place beyond the initial 3 months. \nThere is no Housing Benefit element to this service. Placements are funded by the local authority as Temporary Accommodation. \n\n          \nThe estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tri-Borough Staging Post",
    "value": {
      "amount": 838842,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (The City) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of a  Tri-Borough Staging Post (the 'Service').",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Mohammad.Mostafa@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'CapitaleSourcing' (url:www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThis is a one stage procurement process; therefore, suppliers will need to register an interest on the system and submit a tender submission no later than 12.00 noon on 31/05/2023 in order to participate.\nTender submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract, which is up to 21 months. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £479,937\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe Service advertised in this notice falls under the services listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and the contracting authority is not obliged to follow The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in full. The procurement process that will apply to the Service is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.\nAny questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the Capital eSourcing system.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014366-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T14:17:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04573e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_18255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 838842,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension for a further 6 months and further subsequent 12 months subject to funding and satisfactory performance. There is currently no funding in place beyond the initial 3 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as \"Provision of services to the community\". Therefore, the Service advertised i.e. this contract notice, falls among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. \nThe service will aim to support current and former rough sleepers from a Tri Borough Partnership of City of London, London Borough of Hackney and London Borough of Tower Hamlets; moving from various temporary accommodation solutions and straight from the streets on a Staging Post basis. Clients coming straight from the streets will already be well known to the referring authority and not referred for initial assessment. \nThe service is designed as an interim arrangement for clients that have already undergone assessment; to sustain a low threshold accommodation model for rough sleepers until such a time as move on accommodation becomes available. Target stay is 12 weeks but can be flexed due to need. \nThe primary focus of the service will be supporting clients with steps needed to achieve their move on successfully. \nThere will be an equal 7 / 7 / 7 split of bedspaces between the tri-borough with placements offered on a “like for like” basis to ensure parity. However, LA leads can agree to override this to prevent any void losses and any such decision will be communicated clearly \nMove on is to be identified by the referring borough but also sourced by the support service. \nThe City of London Corporation is the lead commissioner for the service on behalf of the Tri-Brough partnership. \nThe proposed length of this contract is to be 3 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months and further subsequent 12 months subject to funding and satisfactory performance. There is currently no funding in place beyond the initial 3 months. \nThere is no Housing Benefit element to this service. Placements are funded by the local authority as Temporary Accommodation. \n\n          \nThe estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tri-Borough Staging Post",
    "value": {
      "amount": 838842,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (The City) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to the provision of a  Tri-Borough Staging Post (the 'Service').",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Mohammad.Mostafa@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'CapitaleSourcing' (url:www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThis is a one stage procurement process; therefore, suppliers will need to register an interest on the system and submit a tender submission no later than 12.00 noon on 31/05/2023 in order to participate.\nTender submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract, which is up to 21 months. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £479,937\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThe Service advertised in this notice falls under the services listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and the contracting authority is not obliged to follow The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in full. The procurement process that will apply to the Service is specified in the procurement documents accordingly.\nAny questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the Capital eSourcing system.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}