Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: South Norfolk Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
"South Norfolk and Broadland District Council (SNBDC) are looking to procure Tree Surgery Services for trees on land owned or managed by the councils. This will be a fixed price contract The tender is divided into 2 Lots; Lot 1: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees and Lot 2 The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees. Tree works will be identified through the councils scheduled programme of tree inspections."
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053655-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079766-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053655-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079766-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services - Amenity",
"value": {
"amount": 273325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327990
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02617638",
"name": "JOHN O'CONNER (GROUNDS MAINTENANCE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services - Woodland",
"value": {
"amount": 199617.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239540.88
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07445476",
"name": "NORSE EASTERN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2637-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "\"South Norfolk and Broadland District Council (SNBDC) are looking to procure Tree Surgery Services for trees on land owned or managed by the councils. This will be a fixed price contract The tender is divided into 2 Lots; \nLot 1: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees and \nLot 2 The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees.\nTree works will be identified through the councils scheduled programme of tree inspections.\"",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"name": "Broadland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Running Procurement on behalf of South Norfolk District Council and Broadland District Council",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02617638",
"name": "JOHN O'CONNER (GROUNDS MAINTENANCE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herts",
"postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnoconner.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02617638",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@johnoconner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGL-8342-WGHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07445476",
"name": "NORSE EASTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07445476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nebids@norsegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCC-9325-QHNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079766-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services - Amenity",
"value": {
"amount": 273325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327990
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02617638",
"name": "JOHN O'CONNER (GROUNDS MAINTENANCE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services - Woodland",
"value": {
"amount": 199617.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239540.88
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07445476",
"name": "NORSE EASTERN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2637-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "\"South Norfolk and Broadland District Council (SNBDC) are looking to procure Tree Surgery Services for trees on land owned or managed by the councils. This will be a fixed price contract The tender is divided into 2 Lots; \nLot 1: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees and \nLot 2 The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees.\nTree works will be identified through the councils scheduled programme of tree inspections.\"",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"name": "Broadland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Running Procurement on behalf of South Norfolk District Council and Broadland District Council",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02617638",
"name": "JOHN O'CONNER (GROUNDS MAINTENANCE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herts",
"postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.johnoconner.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02617638",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@johnoconner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGL-8342-WGHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07445476",
"name": "NORSE EASTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07445476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nebids@norsegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCC-9325-QHNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053655-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:33:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2637-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees \nThis lot covers all trees on amenity sites owned or managed by the Council. \nAmenity sites include: \nAmenity green space \nCar parks \nChurchyards \nEquipped children's play areas \nOffice grounds and facilities \nPublic Conveniences \nQuayside and river frontage \nTrails and cycleways \n There are 359 amenity sites in total, 153 in BDC and 206 in SNC.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees \nThis lot covers all trees on woodland sites owned or managed by the Council. \nThese woodland sites include: \nCommons \nTree/shelter belts and buffer strips \nWoodlands \nThere are 68 woodland sites in total, 34 in BDC and 34 in SNC. See Appendix 4: List of Woodland Sites and Appendix 5: Plans of Woodland Sites.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surgery Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:33:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Norfolk and Broadland District Council (SNBDC) are looking to procure Tree Surgery Services for trees on land owned or managed by the councils. This will be a fixed price contract The tender is divided into 2 Lots; \nLot 1: The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Amenity Trees \nand \nLot 2 The Provision of Tree Surgery Services for Woodland Trees \nTree works will be identified through the councils scheduled programme of tree inspections - further detail in Section C: Specification and appendices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"name": "Broadland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Running Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}