Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The requirements for this procurement is to supply a Travel and Accommodation Booking Service to support the organisation's operational and business travel needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060902 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 09:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004452-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039675-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T10:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel and Accommodation Booking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 241667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00271423",
"name": "A.G. GATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Travel and Accommodation Booking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The requirements for this procurement is to supply a Travel and Accommodation Booking Service to support the organisation's operational and business travel needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enabling@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00271423",
"name": "A.G. GATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Library Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gatestravel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00271423",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businesstravel@gatestravel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLL-8569-ZVBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T10:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel and Accommodation Booking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 241667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00271423",
"name": "A.G. GATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Travel and Accommodation Booking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The requirements for this procurement is to supply a Travel and Accommodation Booking Service to support the organisation's operational and business travel needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enabling@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00271423",
"name": "A.G. GATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Library Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gatestravel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00271423",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businesstravel@gatestravel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLL-8569-ZVBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004452-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:39:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel and Accommodation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:39:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "single supplier framework",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The requirements for this procurement is to supply a Travel and Accommodation Booking Service to support the organisation's operational and business travel needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nFor support using the chest please contact Proactis, using the supplier support area.\nFor clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the message area.\nSuppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents \nshould go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation \narea on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN797251) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search.\nClick on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. \nRegister FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council are fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council \nwelcome an expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector.\nEconomic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in this notice is only an estimate.\nThe contract term is for 13 months.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}