Lot 1
Transport Provision for School
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
Transport Provision for School
UKC1
Transport Provision for School
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,060 | 9 median · 19.4 average (12,504 of 14,060 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12,630 of 14,060 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 14 | 3 median · 35.3 average (9 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04597b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015316-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 14 2024 13:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nepo.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2024 | tender | 015316-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015316-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-14T14:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04597b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723773",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let with the option to extend for a further 12 months from the contract end date"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Transport Provision for School",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Provision for Hurworth School",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport Provision for School",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Wendy Woollett",
"email": "wendy.woollett@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80543",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015316-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-14T14:48:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04597b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723773",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let with the option to extend for a further 12 months from the contract end date"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Transport Provision for School",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Provision for Hurworth School",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport Provision for School",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Wendy Woollett",
"email": "wendy.woollett@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80543",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}