Lot 1
The Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cheshire West Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.
UK
The Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,531 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,160 of 10,531 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,052 of 10,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,321 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,321 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0451d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011985-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 12 2024 12:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=66b57f4e-c7f8-ee11-812a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | tender | 011985-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011985-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T13:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Commissioning IT Solution",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cheshire West Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=66b57f4e-c7f8-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=66b57f4e-c7f8-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244972784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011985-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T13:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN719311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Commissioning IT Solution",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cheshire West Council is seeking to procure a replacement transport commissioning IT solution, to ensure that service users are provided with the best cost-effective transport service to meet the needs of the users and safeguard them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=66b57f4e-c7f8-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=66b57f4e-c7f8-ee11-812a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244972784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}