← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Translation and Interpretation Services

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Users as directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Usersas directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer303 median · 17.5 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.8 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 41.9 average (336 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Translation and Interpretation Services

Statusactive
SupplierDA LANGUAGES

Contracts

Translation and Interpretation Services

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03892d
Latest release ID006911-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 09 2023 14:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2023award, contract006911-2023
29 Nov 2022tender033798-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T14:00:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03892d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006911-2023-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77168",
          "name": "DA LANGUAGES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Usersas directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Users  as directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lisa Measures",
        "email": "lisa.measures@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77168",
      "name": "DA LANGUAGES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DA LANGUAGES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69675",
      "name": "Her Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Her Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006911-2023-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006911-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2023 · 006911-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T14:00:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03892d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006911-2023-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77168",
          "name": "DA LANGUAGES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Usersas directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is commissioning a preferred Provider to offer a Translation and Interpretation Service (hereafter referred to as Service) to Service Users  as directed by the Authority on a spot purchase basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lisa Measures",
        "email": "lisa.measures@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77168",
      "name": "DA LANGUAGES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DA LANGUAGES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69675",
      "name": "Her Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Her Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006911-2023-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006911-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2022 · 033798-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033798-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T14:09:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03892d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN645352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1\tOverview\nThe Local Authority (hereafter referred to as the Authority) is committed to making sure members of the public can access its services.\nAs part of its public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010, the Authority must remove or minimise disadvantages faced by people due to their protected characteristics. Thus, in order to support non-English-speaking customers, the Authority has a duty to make interpretation and translation services available to them.\nThe Translation and Interpretation Service needs to be made available across the Authority, whilst recognising that Children’s Social Care and the Refugee Resettlement Programmes have historically placed a higher demand on the need for a Translation and Interpretation Service.\n1.2\tChildren’s Social Care\nThis service area supports children and families engage in statutory childcare proceedings, including court proceedings. Children’s Social Care also incorporates the Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) programme. The greatest user of translation and interpretation services is in this service area, and has been increasing since 2011, with a significant increase in the last two years.\n1.3\tRefugee Resettlement Programmes\nThe Authority is working on a number of refugee resettlement programmes including UKRS, ARAP and ACRS. To date approximately 300 individuals have been resettled, with a further commitment of 177 individuals in order to meet the current pledge. The Resettlement Team is also working on the Homes for Ukraine Scheme where, to date, approximately 800 guests have arrived in Cumbria.\n1.4\tHistoric assignments by type\nDemand for translation and interpretation services for the first 6 months from 1 April 2022, in Children’s Social Care alone, amounted to 1068 assignments of which 1349 were interpreting assignments and 281 were translation assignments. This shows a steady increase in assignments over the last few years.\nCumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation and from 1st April 2023 (Vesting Day) Cumbria County Council and the six district councils will cease to exist and will be replaced by two new unitary councils – Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.  Consequently, this countywide service is being reprocured by the County Council as two separate contracts, one which covers the geographical footprint of Cumberland Council (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland) and one which covers the geographical footprint of Westmorland and Furness Council (Barrow, Eden and South Lakeland).  One provider is required to deliver both contracts.  The County Council will enter into the contracts with the successful provider and on Vesting Day the contracts will transfer automatically by an operation of law to the relevant new counci",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-05T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-05T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tOverview\nThe Local Authority (hereafter referred to as the Authority) is committed to making sure members of the public can access its services.\nAs part of its public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010, the Authority must remove or minimise disadvantages faced by people due to their protected characteristics. Thus, in order to support non-English-speaking customers, the Authority has a duty to make interpretation and translation services available to them.\nThe Translation and Interpretation Service needs to be made available across the Authority, whilst recognising that Children’s Social Care and the Refugee Resettlement Programmes have historically placed a higher demand on the need for a Translation and Interpretation Service.\n1.2\tChildren’s Social Care\nThis service area supports children and families engage in statutory childcare proceedings, including court proceedings. Children’s Social Care also incorporates the Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) programme. The greatest user of translation and interpretation services is in this service area, and has been increasing since 2011, with a significant increase in the last two years.\n1.3\tRefugee Resettlement Programmes\nThe Authority is working on a number of refugee resettlement programmes including UKRS, ARAP and ACRS. To date approximately 300 individuals have been resettled, with a further commitment of 177 individuals in order to meet the current pledge. The Resettlement Team is also working on the Homes for Ukraine Scheme where, to date, approximately 800 guests have arrived in Cumbria.\n1.4\tHistoric assignments by type\nDemand for translation and interpretation services for the first 6 months from 1 April 2022, in Children’s Social Care alone, amounted to 1068 assignments of which 1349 were interpreting assignments and 281 were translation assignments. This shows a steady increase in assignments over the last few years.\nCumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation and from 1st April 2023 (Vesting Day) Cumbria County Council and the six district councils will cease to exist and will be replaced by two new unitary councils – Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council.  Consequently, this countywide service is being reprocured by the County Council as two separate contracts, one which covers the geographical footprint of Cumberland Council (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland) and one which covers the geographical footprint of Westmorland and Furness Council (Barrow, Eden and South Lakeland).  One provider is required to deliver both contracts.  The County Council will enter into the contracts with the successful provider and on Vesting Day the contracts will transfer automatically by an operation of law to the relevant new counci",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-05T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Lisa Measures",
        "email": "lisa.measures@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228226456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69675",
      "name": "Her Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Her Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}