← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Transitional Care and Nursing Beds

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
Deadline20 Jun 2025
Value£0
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

This procurement seeks to enter into block purchasing agreements that will offer additional and fixed capacity for Older Persons transitional and nursing care. By securing such capacity the Council will be in a stronger position to be able to manage increasing demand within existing financial and market-based constraints. Transitional and Nursing Beds will provide various levels of support to Older Persons who require a period of further assessment to determine their longer-term needs with the focus being on returning home. This will be achieved in partnership between the Council and the Provider. The service will provide early intervention, assessment, support and care planning for the individual and will work with the individual and the Care Home staff to help achieve their identified goals and outcomes.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byCPTPP, GPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a07
Latest release ID028896-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 15:00:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-20T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-23T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsThe procurement will be run on ProContract. https://procontract.due-north.com/ DN775295, Transitional Care and Nursing Beds in Lincolnshire.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025planning028896-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:00:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transitional Care and Nursing Beds ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "CPTPP",
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to enter into block purchasing agreements that will offer additional and fixed capacity for Older Persons transitional and nursing care. By securing such capacity the Council will be in a stronger position to be able to manage increasing demand within existing financial and market-based constraints.\nTransitional and Nursing Beds will provide various levels of support to Older Persons who require a period of further assessment to determine their longer-term needs with the focus being on returning home. This will be achieved in partnership between the Council and the Provider.\nThe service will provide early intervention, assessment, support and care planning for the individual and will work with the individual and the Care Home staff to help achieve their identified goals and outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be run on ProContract.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nDN775295, Transitional Care and Nursing Beds in Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jawid Hassani",
        "email": "jawid.hassani@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522555432"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028896-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028896-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:00:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028896-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:00:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transitional Care and Nursing Beds ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "CPTPP",
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks to enter into block purchasing agreements that will offer additional and fixed capacity for Older Persons transitional and nursing care. By securing such capacity the Council will be in a stronger position to be able to manage increasing demand within existing financial and market-based constraints.\nTransitional and Nursing Beds will provide various levels of support to Older Persons who require a period of further assessment to determine their longer-term needs with the focus being on returning home. This will be achieved in partnership between the Council and the Provider.\nThe service will provide early intervention, assessment, support and care planning for the individual and will work with the individual and the Care Home staff to help achieve their identified goals and outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be run on ProContract.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nDN775295, Transitional Care and Nursing Beds in Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jawid Hassani",
        "email": "jawid.hassani@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522555432"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028896-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028896-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:00:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}