Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Single supplier required to replace the existing Trams Management System (TMS), providing an operator interface in the control room, and Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), providing the interfaces with local systems such as track to tram communication loops, tram stop information systems, traffic light controllers and points controllers.The procurement is for award of two contracts to the same supplier, one for the design, delivery and implementation of the replacement system, and one for the ongoing maintenance and support services. The maintenance contract will commence following the implementation of the replacement system, on a minimum term of five years and an option to extend annually for the life of the system.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 60 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051bfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 15:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2124341025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trams Control Systems Renewals Programme (CSRP) (LTC-23-607)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single supplier required to replace the existing Trams Management System (TMS), providing an operator interface in the control room, and Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), providing the interfaces with local systems such as track to tram communication loops, tram stop information systems, traffic light controllers and points controllers.The procurement is for award of two contracts to the same supplier, one for the design, delivery and implementation of the replacement system, and one for the ongoing maintenance and support services. The maintenance contract will commence following the implementation of the replacement system, on a minimum term of five years and an option to extend annually for the life of the system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Rossi",
"email": "lesleyrossi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:52:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2124341025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trams Control Systems Renewals Programme (CSRP) (LTC-23-607)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single supplier required to replace the existing Trams Management System (TMS), providing an operator interface in the control room, and Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), providing the interfaces with local systems such as track to tram communication loops, tram stop information systems, traffic light controllers and points controllers.The procurement is for award of two contracts to the same supplier, one for the design, delivery and implementation of the replacement system, and one for the ongoing maintenance and support services. The maintenance contract will commence following the implementation of the replacement system, on a minimum term of five years and an option to extend annually for the life of the system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Rossi",
"email": "lesleyrossi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:52:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}