TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Supply of Class 66 Traction Motors - UTEX/Service Exchange Model

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 27 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Direct Rail Services Limited: "Supply of Class 66 Traction Motors - UTEX/Service Exchange Model". Published status: complete. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDirect Rail Services LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
27 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Direct Rail Services Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Direct Rail Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
PSV Glass & Glazing LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
PSV Glass & Glazing Limited1 win£60,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDirect Rail Services Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Jul 2026, 10:31 BST
Last source update30 Jul 2026, 10:31 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d98
What is being bought
Supply of Class 66 Traction Motors - UTEX/Service Exchange Model DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    30 Jul 2026, 10:31 BST
  2. tender value changed
    29 May 2026, 15:02 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    29 May 2026, 15:02 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    29 May 2026, 15:02 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 May 2026, 15:02 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    27 Mar 2026, 10:44 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    27 Mar 2026, 10:11 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 27 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
    27 Mar 2026, 10:11 GMT
  9. Published value updated to £500,000
    12 Mar 2026, 13:48 GMT
  10. Status changed to active
    12 Mar 2026, 13:48 GMT
  11. Official notice release published
    12 Mar 2026, 13:48 GMT
  12. Submission deadline changed to 13 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
    12 Mar 2026, 13:48 GMT
  13. Official notice release published
    23 Jan 2026, 15:26 GMT
  14. Published value updated to £300,000
    23 Jan 2026, 15:17 GMT
  15. Status changed to planning
    23 Jan 2026, 15:17 GMT
  16. Official notice release published
    23 Jan 2026, 15:17 GMT
  17. Buyer information updated
    23 Jan 2026, 15:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Jul 2026, 10:31 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    27 Apr 2026, 15:00 BST
  3. Award pending
    26 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £395,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Associated Rewinds (Ireland) Limited
£395,000 · 26 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Direct Rail Services Limited

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD
View buyer profile
  • Direct Rail Services Limited
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PNBJ-7645-CMHD
    Regents Court, Baron Way, Carlisle, UKD12, CA6 4SJ, GB
  • Associated Rewinds (Ireland) Limited
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PDMH-3451-PXDP
    Whitestown Drive, Tallaght Business Park, Dublin, D24 EV62, Ireland, Dublin, IE, D24 EV62, IE
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published