← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Traction Motor Maintenance

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited . →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited .
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.2 average (97 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (125 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05470b
Latest release ID031678-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 15:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025planning031678-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031678-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T16:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05470b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801469"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traction Motor Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prospective suppliers who have the capability to provide the necessary services are asked to register an interest on the Public Contracts Scotland site to help services.\nThis exercise is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. The\nresults of this exercise will be used to inform ScotRail’s decision making process only and may or may not result in a future tendering\nexercise. To participate in this market engagement, suppliers should access and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire\npublished on our e-sourcing portal: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=801469.\n(SC Ref:801469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031678-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031678-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T16:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05470b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801469"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traction Motor Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) is seeking to engage with the market to understand the capabilities of prospective suppliers prior to an upcoming tender for the provision of a bespoke electrical traction motor service for our Class 318 & Class 320 Fleets which will include monitoring and proactive maintenance, carrying out in situ repairs on our trains, and commutator resurfacing (as required).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prospective suppliers who have the capability to provide the necessary services are asked to register an interest on the Public Contracts Scotland site to help services.\nThis exercise is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. The\nresults of this exercise will be used to inform ScotRail’s decision making process only and may or may not result in a future tendering\nexercise. To participate in this market engagement, suppliers should access and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire\npublished on our e-sourcing portal: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=801469.\n(SC Ref:801469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}