← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Topical Oxygen Therapy

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,000,000
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. Responses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. Responses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (455 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25616.5 median · 30.7 average (6 of 256 with a bid count)6 average (6 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4e3
Latest release ID021350-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 15:22:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023planning021350-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T16:22:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88072",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4907549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. \nResponses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Topical Oxygen Therapy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. \nResponses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88072",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021350-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T16:22:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88072",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4907549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. \nResponses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Topical Oxygen Therapy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to facilitate a market engagement exercise in respect of Topical Oxygen Therapy wound care products. This market engagement exercise is planned to take place In-person, mid-September 2023 at a location in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The aim of the engagement is to inform Health and Social Care (HSC) representatives of available products within this category of wound care, which will enable the creation of a specification for Topical Oxygen Therapy within the forthcoming tender exercise for ‘Specialist Wound Therapies’ (due for advertisement December 2023/ January 2024). The engagement exercise will provide interested Suppliers an opportunity to showcase their Topical Oxygen Therapy products. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their interest in participating in the market engagement exercise by emailing pdrandops.sourcing@hscni.net. \nResponses should be sent NO LATER THAN 15.00 on 25/08/2023. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown in this market engagement exercise does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Failure to submit an interest in this market engagement exercise does not preclude any supplier from making a tender submission, once the tender has been published.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88072",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}