To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,232 | 2 median · 32.4 average (1,882 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,042 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040606 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028722-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 29 2023 08:31:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 028722-2023 |
| 28 Sept 2023 | tender | 028612-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028722-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T09:31:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"title": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "ATSR Renewal Contract to provide Adventurous Training at sites"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewen Burton",
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028722-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028722-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T09:31:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"title": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "ATSR Renewal Contract to provide Adventurous Training at sites"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide the Adventurous Training Safety Regulator with Adventurous Training Subject Matter Experts to support their 3rd Line of Defence Assurance and Licencing activities",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11787",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewen Burton",
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Sept 2023 · 028612-2023 · tender
{
"id": "028612-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T12:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract plus an option year and another option after 2028"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Adventurous Training provision",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ATSR RENEWAL CONTRACT",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ATSR Provision of Adventurous Training activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89044",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"email": "Ewen.Burton339@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22444",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties must complete PQQ \"708991450 PQQ\" on the Defence Sourcing Portal before the closing date. No other methods of Expressions of Interest will be acceptable.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}