← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24

Buyer: NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerNATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The intent of this notice is to notify industry an open competition for ‘tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24. The competition shall commence 15 June 2023 and shall close 17 July 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The overall aim of this contract is to:<br/>- Carry out a pre-desk study UXO searches;<br/>- detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites; and<br/>- UXO watching brief support on selected survey sites.<br/><br/>The Contractor shall carry out a pre-desk study UXO searches across England Ecosystem Survey sites (sites within 1 km2 squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided in file: 2024 Monads.zip uploaded to the ITT attachments are in Atamis. Example of such site is provided in Figure 1. We will require the studies for up to 500 selected sites. The minimum number of sites commissioned to a successful supplier will be 300. The pre-desk study UXO searches shall identify historical and current bombing or military activities on or affecting the site and provide recommendations for detailed desk studies for entire or parts of the sites.<br/><br/><br/><br/>To learn more about this procurement, please visit https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 15 Aug 2023 to 31 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0013 median · 26.4 average (1,071 of 3,001 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,210 of 3,001 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2942 median · 44.7 average (447 of 1,294 with a bid count)3 average (516 of 1,294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d6ae
Latest release ID017068-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 14:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-17T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023planning, tender017068-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017068-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:37:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The overall aim of this contract is to:<br/>-\tCarry out a pre-desk study UXO searches;<br/>-\tdetailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites; and<br/>-\tUXO watching brief support on selected survey sites.<br/><br/>The Contractor shall carry out a pre-desk study UXO searches across England Ecosystem Survey sites (sites within 1 km2 squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided in file: 2024 Monads.zip uploaded to the ITT attachments are in Atamis. Example of such site is provided in Figure 1.  We will require the studies for up to 500 selected sites. The minimum number of sites commissioned to a successful supplier will be 300. The pre-desk study UXO searches shall identify historical and current bombing or military activities on or affecting the site and provide recommendations for detailed desk studies for entire or parts of the sites.<br/><br/><br/><br/>To learn more about this procurement, please visit https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this notice is to notify industry an open competition for ‘tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24. The competition shall commence 15 June 2023 and shall close 17 July  2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bailey Brundell",
        "email": "bailey.brundell@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017068-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "017068-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:37:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The overall aim of this contract is to:<br/>-\tCarry out a pre-desk study UXO searches;<br/>-\tdetailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites; and<br/>-\tUXO watching brief support on selected survey sites.<br/><br/>The Contractor shall carry out a pre-desk study UXO searches across England Ecosystem Survey sites (sites within 1 km2 squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided in file: 2024 Monads.zip uploaded to the ITT attachments are in Atamis. Example of such site is provided in Figure 1.  We will require the studies for up to 500 selected sites. The minimum number of sites commissioned to a successful supplier will be 300. The pre-desk study UXO searches shall identify historical and current bombing or military activities on or affecting the site and provide recommendations for detailed desk studies for entire or parts of the sites.<br/><br/><br/><br/>To learn more about this procurement, please visit https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this notice is to notify industry an open competition for ‘tNCEA UXO Studies for England Ecosystem Monads 23/24. The competition shall commence 15 June 2023 and shall close 17 July  2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bailey Brundell",
        "email": "bailey.brundell@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}