← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Prior Information Notice (PIN):<br/>The intent of this notice is to notify industry of a potential upcoming open competition for ‘tNCEA Access Permissions’. The competition is due to commence in March 2023 and has an indicative contract start date of June 2023. <br/>These dates are subject to change and are indicative timescales only. <br/>Please note that this notice is not a call for competition. The Authority shall release a further notice when funding has been approved and the competition is approved to be released.<br/>Further details of the requirement can be seen in the ‘Description of Procurement’ section of this notice.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme. <br/>The requirement is split in to two parts:<br/><br/>Part 1 – 2024 Access Permission Contact and Request Process<br/>- Contact and responses for 2024 (940 monads with up to 6 1ha squares within each).<br/>- Gaining access permission for England Ecosystem Survey 2024. <br/>- Expected to be completed by October 2023<br/><br/>Part 2 – 2023 Response and Acknowledgement Process<br/>- Responding to survey participants from 2023 <br/>- Will commence October 2023 and will focus on contacting landowners who gave permission for survey in 2023 and thanking them for their participation. Additional information: The NCEA programme is a partnership across Defra and its ALBs, in addition to building cross-government, private sector and non-profit collaborations. More detail of the programme can be found at <br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme#working-with-us

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 10.8 average (45 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3e1
Latest release ID003858-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 08 2023 12:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2023planning003858-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003858-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T12:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data.  The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.  The surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme. <br/>The requirement is split in to two parts:<br/><br/>Part 1 – 2024 Access Permission Contact and Request Process<br/>-\tContact and responses for 2024 (940 monads with up to 6 1ha squares within each).<br/>-\tGaining access permission for England Ecosystem Survey 2024.   <br/>-\tExpected to be completed by October 2023<br/><br/>Part 2 – 2023 Response and Acknowledgement Process<br/>-\tResponding to survey participants from 2023 <br/>-\tWill commence October 2023 and will focus on contacting landowners who gave permission for survey in 2023 and thanking them for their participation. Additional information: The NCEA programme is a partnership across Defra and its ALBs, in addition to building cross-government, private sector and non-profit collaborations. More detail of the programme can be found at <br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme#working-with-us"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN):<br/>The intent of this notice is to notify industry of a potential upcoming open competition for ‘tNCEA Access Permissions’. The competition is due to commence in March 2023 and has an indicative contract start date of June 2023. <br/>These dates are subject to change and are indicative timescales only. <br/>Please note that this notice is not a call for competition. The Authority shall release a further notice when funding has been approved and the competition is approved to be released.<br/>Further details of the requirement can be seen in the ‘Description of Procurement’ section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "dgc.ncea.commercial@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2023 · 003858-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "003858-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T12:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data.  The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.  The surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme. <br/>The requirement is split in to two parts:<br/><br/>Part 1 – 2024 Access Permission Contact and Request Process<br/>-\tContact and responses for 2024 (940 monads with up to 6 1ha squares within each).<br/>-\tGaining access permission for England Ecosystem Survey 2024.   <br/>-\tExpected to be completed by October 2023<br/><br/>Part 2 – 2023 Response and Acknowledgement Process<br/>-\tResponding to survey participants from 2023 <br/>-\tWill commence October 2023 and will focus on contacting landowners who gave permission for survey in 2023 and thanking them for their participation. Additional information: The NCEA programme is a partnership across Defra and its ALBs, in addition to building cross-government, private sector and non-profit collaborations. More detail of the programme can be found at <br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme/natural-capital-and-ecosystem-assessment-programme#working-with-us"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN):<br/>The intent of this notice is to notify industry of a potential upcoming open competition for ‘tNCEA Access Permissions’. The competition is due to commence in March 2023 and has an indicative contract start date of June 2023. <br/>These dates are subject to change and are indicative timescales only. <br/>Please note that this notice is not a call for competition. The Authority shall release a further notice when funding has been approved and the competition is approved to be released.<br/>Further details of the requirement can be seen in the ‘Description of Procurement’ section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "dgc.ncea.commercial@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}