Lot 1
as above
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Lancashire County Council (LCC) is in the process of undertaking an exercise to commission Substance Use Services. Prior to the commencement of a procurement, we wish to engage with key stakeholders about the key elements of our plans. The provider engagement questionnaire can be accessed via the Lancashire County Council Website 'View tender opportunities' page between Friday 6th October 2023 - Friday 20th October 2023 We would welcome a response from your organisation. Responses need to be received by Friday 20th October 2023. It is our intention that a procurement process will follow this market engagement. Please ensure your organisation is registered on our Supplier portal on the Lancashire County Council website, and check the Supplier portal page regularly for updates. The feedback gained from the market engagement may be used in the planning and conduct of a subsequent procurement process. However, LCC reserves the right to amend what is set out in the market engagement. Any procurement process that may be conducted will only be in accordance with the procurement documents that are published.
UKD
as above
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 30,018 | 1 median · 22.6 average (16,904 of 30,018 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (18,276 of 30,018 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 4.5 median · 11.5 average (16 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 550 | 1 median · 44.5 average (274 of 550 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (296 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029461-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 05 2023 17:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 2023 | planning | 029461-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029461-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-05T18:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "as above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 4 Substance Use Services - Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is in the process of undertaking an exercise to commission Substance Use Services. Prior to the commencement of a procurement, we wish to engage with key stakeholders about the key elements of our plans. \nThe provider engagement questionnaire can be accessed via the Lancashire County Council Website 'View tender opportunities' page between Friday 6th October 2023 - Friday 20th October 2023\nWe would welcome a response from your organisation. Responses need to be received by Friday 20th October 2023. \nIt is our intention that a procurement process will follow this market engagement. Please ensure your organisation is registered on our Supplier portal on the Lancashire County Council website, and check the Supplier portal page regularly for updates. \nThe feedback gained from the market engagement may be used in the planning and conduct of a subsequent procurement process. However, LCC reserves the right to amend what is set out in the market engagement. Any procurement process that may be conducted will only be in accordance with the procurement documents that are published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029461-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-05T18:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "as above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 4 Substance Use Services - Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is in the process of undertaking an exercise to commission Substance Use Services. Prior to the commencement of a procurement, we wish to engage with key stakeholders about the key elements of our plans. \nThe provider engagement questionnaire can be accessed via the Lancashire County Council Website 'View tender opportunities' page between Friday 6th October 2023 - Friday 20th October 2023\nWe would welcome a response from your organisation. Responses need to be received by Friday 20th October 2023. \nIt is our intention that a procurement process will follow this market engagement. Please ensure your organisation is registered on our Supplier portal on the Lancashire County Council website, and check the Supplier portal page regularly for updates. \nThe feedback gained from the market engagement may be used in the planning and conduct of a subsequent procurement process. However, LCC reserves the right to amend what is set out in the market engagement. Any procurement process that may be conducted will only be in accordance with the procurement documents that are published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}