← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tier 4 Detoxification: Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification and Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2024
Value£2,332,252
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification The overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community. This service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement. Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided. Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation The provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies. This service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.

Delivery location

UKD41 · UKD41

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification The overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community. This service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement. Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2024 to 30 Nov 2028

Lot 2

Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation The provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies. This service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2024 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published
2Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1951 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer325 median · 25 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD411924 median · 26.2 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9454 median · 15.3 average (32 of 945 with a bid count)1.8 average (32 of 945 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,517,362 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,332,252.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048878
Latest release ID024850-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 12:11:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-12T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,332,252
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024tender024850-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024850-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T13:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59876",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification\nThe overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community.\nThis service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement.  Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation\nThe provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies.\nThis service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BwD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tier 4 Detoxification: Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification and Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2332252,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-12T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "BwD"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-12T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification\nThe overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community.\nThis service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement.  Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided.\nLot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation\nThe provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies.\nThis service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59876",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Gani Mukadam",
        "email": "Gani.Mukadam@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254585395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19834",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024850-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024850-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T13:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59876",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification\nThe overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community.\nThis service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement.  Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation\nThe provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies.\nThis service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BwD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tier 4 Detoxification: Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification and Lot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2332252,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-12T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "BwD"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-12T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 Inpatient Detoxification\nThe overall aim of an in-patient treatment detoxification service is to provide a service that complies with accepted best practice in line with national and local guidance and relevant guidelines in clinical practice. It will enable service users to access effective and evidence-based harm reduction and prevention strategies to overcome current problems and to develop strategies for dealing with future challenges to live healthy and fulfilling lives as equal standing members of their community.\nThis service seeks to ensure a range of provision, including varying lengths of stay that will enable Service Users to have a choice of placement.  Service providers must have a clear statement of purpose setting out the aims and objectives for their service and these must be reflected in the service provided.\nLot 2 Inpatient Residential Rehabilitation\nThe provider will deliver a substance misuse residential rehabilitation service that reduces health inequalities, crime and antisocial behaviour, and enables those with substance misuse dependence issues to lead independent lives through the achievement of a substance misuse free lifestyle in line with national & local Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council policies and strategies.\nThis service will provide a caring environment for men and women who want to overcome drug and alcohol addiction and associated risk-taking behaviours. This approach offers the opportunity to rebuild lives by finding a solution to addiction and enabling service users to enjoy a life of recovery which can be enhanced by the wider recovery assets within their chosen community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59876",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Gani Mukadam",
        "email": "Gani.Mukadam@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254585395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19834",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}