Lot 1
No lot description published.
YPO are looking for providers for the supply of YPO brand Art and Stationery ranges (excluding Paint/ PVA/ Gluesticks / Whiteboard markers which have their own frameworks in place). This covers writing instruments (including colouring ranges) , sticky notes and highlighters. Key objectives are to ensure we offer customers a high quality YPO branded item. This is a merge of 1090 YPO brand drawing and colouring and 1078 YPO brand (stationery). Product is to be delivered direct to YPO and stocked in our warehouse in wakefield. Value of opportunity approx £6 million.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stationery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Stationery (30192700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 982 | 3 median · 42.3 average (382 of 982 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (422 of 982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 311 | 6 median · 87.7 average (106 of 311 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (120 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in this opportunity there is a PME questionnaire to complete. Please contact amelia.clutton@ypo.co.uk and this will be sent via email to be completed and returned by the deadline above. | engagement | 18 May 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039650-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:44:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039650-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stationery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of YPO Brand Arts and Stationery",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers for the supply of YPO brand Art and Stationery ranges (excluding Paint/ PVA/ Gluesticks / Whiteboard markers which have their own frameworks in place). This covers writing instruments (including colouring ranges) , sticky notes and highlighters. Key objectives are to ensure we offer customers a high quality YPO branded item. This is a merge of 1090 YPO brand drawing and colouring and 1078 YPO brand (stationery). Product is to be delivered direct to YPO and stocked in our warehouse in wakefield. Value of opportunity approx £6 million.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:44:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity there is a PME questionnaire to complete. Please contact amelia.clutton@ypo.co.uk and this will be sent via email to be completed and returned by the deadline above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stationery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of YPO Brand Arts and Stationery",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers for the supply of YPO brand Art and Stationery ranges (excluding Paint/ PVA/ Gluesticks / Whiteboard markers which have their own frameworks in place). This covers writing instruments (including colouring ranges) , sticky notes and highlighters. Key objectives are to ensure we offer customers a high quality YPO branded item. This is a merge of 1090 YPO brand drawing and colouring and 1078 YPO brand (stationery). Product is to be delivered direct to YPO and stocked in our warehouse in wakefield. Value of opportunity approx £6 million.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:44:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity there is a PME questionnaire to complete. Please contact amelia.clutton@ypo.co.uk and this will be sent via email to be completed and returned by the deadline above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}