Lot 1
“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.
Award criteria
price
“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.
UK
“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Non-piloted aircraft (34711200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,256 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,713 of 4,256 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,908 of 4,256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 968 | 4 median · 62 average (350 of 968 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (406 of 968 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054295-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 12:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054295-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-09T13:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054295-2026-1",
"title": "THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182125",
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drones and Associated Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"classification": {
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award from a framework Y23046 (Kent County Council)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182125",
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054295-2026-1",
"title": "THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"value": {
"amount": 84060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054295-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-09T13:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054295-2026-1",
"title": "THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182125",
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drones and Associated Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "“THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY DVSA FOR THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"classification": {
"id": "34711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award from a framework Y23046 (Kent County Council)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency",
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182125",
"name": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054295-2026-1",
"title": "THE SUPPLY OF DRONES AND ASSOCIATED TRAINING.",
"value": {
"amount": 84060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054295-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}