Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
The supply of Automated Blood Grouping Analysers
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust: "The supply of Automated Blood Grouping Analysers". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 May 2021, 13:06 BST | Last source update24 May 2021, 13:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b44e | ||
What is being bought
Notice of abandonment of procurement.
In accordance with Regulation 55 (1) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 we advise you that we no longer intend to continue with this competitive procurement process commenced by the OJEU Notice dispatched on 9 July 2019 under reference 2019/S 133-326413 for the above contract for the following reason:
The Trust has concluded that it is not able to proceed to contract award as the Procurement is fundamentally flawed. The Trust has, therefore, taken the decision in accordance with paragraphs 3.37.5 and 3.37.6 of the ITT to withdraw this Procurement exercise and not to proceed to contract award at this time.
The Trust envisages commencing a new and separate procurement process to secure the services
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
24 May 2021, 13:06 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2021, 13:06 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2021, 13:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Blood Transfusion department provides a Transfusion service across all three sites (Leicester General Hospital; Glenfield General and Leicester Royal infirmary). The work is highly specialised and includes providing a routine and emergency transfusion and antenatal screening service to the surrounding population: • The LRI provides a service to a busy emergency department, haematology/oncology department and Womens and children’s department. • The LGH provides service to the renal department and obstetrics department. • The GH provides a service to highly specialised cardiac department with an equally specialised ECMO unit (extra corporeal membrane oxygenation). Currently the department process approximately 113,000 group and saves per annum, which includes antenatal samples. The department is MHRA accredited and UKAS ISO 15189 accredited. New equipment was required to replace our current automated blood grouping analyser instrumentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 May 2021, 13:06 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17128Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published