← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

THE RURAL ENGLAND PROSPERITY FUND – Improvements to Deangate Greenkeepers Yard

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Mar 2025
Value£96,000
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Medway Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to make the necessary repairs to the greenkeepers yard at Deangate. Ultimately to bring the space back into use and make it safe for future use by the community and volunteers. The golf course was helped maintained by the Greenkeepers yard before it was closed in 2018, it it’s Medway’s aim with this funding to reopen the building for use. The contractor will need to provide costs for the refurbishment of the existing building based on the recommendations of the ABP Engineers structural report as part of this tender. Currently a conditional & asbestos survey are also being undertaken and so the recommendations from these reports will also need to be addressed in the works. Therefore, costs may need to be adapted upon receipt of these reports. The successful contractor will need to complete all the construction works detailed in the recommendations of the structural report within the budget allowance of £80,000 to bring the building back into use for its new purpose as a community and volunteer space.

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£96,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2025 to 31 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41373 median · 3.2 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0384.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 1,038 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 1,038 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed3f
Latest release ID009419-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 12:34:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009419-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025tender009419-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T12:34:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE RURAL ENGLAND PROSPERITY FUND – Improvements to Deangate Greenkeepers Yard",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009419-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009419-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-14T12:34:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to make the necessary repairs to the greenkeepers yard at Deangate. Ultimately to bring the space back into use and make it safe for future use by the community and volunteers. The golf course was helped maintained by the Greenkeepers yard before it was closed in 2018, it it’s Medway’s aim with this funding to reopen the building for use.\nThe contractor will need to provide costs for the refurbishment of the existing building based on the recommendations of the ABP Engineers structural report as part of this tender. Currently a conditional & asbestos survey are also being undertaken and so the recommendations from these reports will also need to be addressed in the works. Therefore, costs may need to be adapted upon receipt of these reports. The successful contractor will need to complete all the construction works detailed in the recommendations of the structural report within the budget allowance of £80,000 to bring the building back into use for its new purpose as a community and volunteer space.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Medway",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009419-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T12:34:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE RURAL ENGLAND PROSPERITY FUND – Improvements to Deangate Greenkeepers Yard",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009419-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009419-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-14T12:34:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to make the necessary repairs to the greenkeepers yard at Deangate. Ultimately to bring the space back into use and make it safe for future use by the community and volunteers. The golf course was helped maintained by the Greenkeepers yard before it was closed in 2018, it it’s Medway’s aim with this funding to reopen the building for use.\nThe contractor will need to provide costs for the refurbishment of the existing building based on the recommendations of the ABP Engineers structural report as part of this tender. Currently a conditional & asbestos survey are also being undertaken and so the recommendations from these reports will also need to be addressed in the works. Therefore, costs may need to be adapted upon receipt of these reports. The successful contractor will need to complete all the construction works detailed in the recommendations of the structural report within the budget allowance of £80,000 to bring the building back into use for its new purpose as a community and volunteer space.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Medway",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}