Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Churchyard of St Andrew the Less is now closed and as such falls under the responsibility of the local authority for its maintenance and upkeep. The west wall is Listed and requires a re-build of a 12m section and sympathetic repair using appropriate bricks and materials to other areas. We are looking for a suitably experienced company to act as Principal Contractor to undertake this work, on behalf of the Council to provide a long-lasting cost-effective repair that requires minimal on-going maintenance.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,599 | 4 median · 24 average (2,285 of 9,599 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,515 of 9,599 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 84 | 5 median · 25 average (15 of 84 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (15 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 901 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 901 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 901 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 08:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014561-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014561-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014561-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T08:26:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of repair & build of wall - St Andrew the Less Churchyard, Cambridge",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T08:26:46Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014561-2026",
"description": "contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Churchyard of St Andrew the Less is now closed and as such falls under the responsibility of the local authority for its maintenance and upkeep. The west wall is Listed and requires a re-build of a 12m section and sympathetic repair using appropriate bricks and materials to other areas.\nWe are looking for a suitably experienced company to act as Principal Contractor to undertake this work, on behalf of the Council to provide a long-lasting cost-effective repair that requires minimal on-going maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014561-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T08:26:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of repair & build of wall - St Andrew the Less Churchyard, Cambridge",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T08:26:46Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014561-2026",
"description": "contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Churchyard of St Andrew the Less is now closed and as such falls under the responsibility of the local authority for its maintenance and upkeep. The west wall is Listed and requires a re-build of a 12m section and sympathetic repair using appropriate bricks and materials to other areas.\nWe are looking for a suitably experienced company to act as Principal Contractor to undertake this work, on behalf of the Council to provide a long-lasting cost-effective repair that requires minimal on-going maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:24:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of repair & build of wall - St Andrew the Less Churchyard, Cambridge",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:24:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Churchyard of St Andrew the Less is now closed and as such falls under the responsibility of the local authority for its maintenance and upkeep. The west wall is Listed and requires a re-build of a 12m section and sympathetic repair using appropriate bricks and materials to other areas.\nWe are looking for a suitably experienced company to act as Principal Contractor to undertake this work, on behalf of the Council to provide a long-lasting cost-effective repair that requires minimal on-going maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a7d4a3c5-380b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}