2 May 2023 · 012466-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "012466-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-02T11:07:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03717a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-528",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012466-2023-1",
"title": "The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Services Partner",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40740",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2214051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed.Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of a Shared Internal Audit Services Partner. This Contract is awarded. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC Sept 2022 - The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Service Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed.Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of a Shared Internal Audit Services Partner. This Contract is awarded. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-528",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pegs Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "anita.shipman@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01707292601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40740",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-529",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59629",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012466-2023-1",
"title": "The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Services Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012466-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Sept 2022 · 027362-2022 · tender
{
"id": "027362-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-29T15:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03717a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-528",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2214051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement will be reviewed at the end of the Framework Agreement period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions, together with the Call-Off Contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately £200,000.00. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for an initial term of two years, with the option to extend the Framework Agreement up to two further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, Framework Agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC Sept 2022 - The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Service Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of a Shared Internal Audit Services Partner. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4).Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to \"express interest\" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day (when using electronic means) standstill period at the point information on the award of the Framework Agreement is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision to award a Framework Agreement before a contract is executed/signed (as appropriate). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘Regulations’) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly and within the time limits as defined in the above regulations. Where a Framework Agreement has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Framework Agreement has been entered into the court has the options to award damages and/or to shorten or order the Framework Agreement ineffective.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-528",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pegs Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "anita.shipman@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01707292601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-529",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59629",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28877",
"name": "Chief Legal Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertfordshire County Council, Pegs Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Legal Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note Hertfordshire County Council has worked closely with its districts and partners to create a joint procurement portal called supply Hertfordshire. This portal provides an e-Tendering system which is run by In-Tend.To access this procurement opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance. In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council's procurement documents are available within the e-Tendering system.This is a one stage procurement process. Therefore, if you wish to be considered as a tenderer you must complete and submit a tender by the specified closing date and time. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline.If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Framework Agreement or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.The Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council's obligations under the law including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the organisation considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.The Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all organisations bidding for this opportunity at any time during the procurement process. This is to ensure that they continue to meet the Council's requirements and remain financially viable to fulfil the requirements under the Framework Agreement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}