Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Keys Academy Trust – Fixed Electricity & Gas Supply Products - Contract Award
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£253,000
Submission deadline 2 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Keys Academy Trust: "The Keys Academy Trust – Fixed Electricity & Gas Supply Products - Contract Award". Published status: complete. Published value: £253,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Keys Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £253,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Keys Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Keys Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Keys Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615de | ||
What is being bought
The requirement is for the provision of fixed Electricity (REGO) and Fixed Natural Gas (Brown) in accordance with the specifications set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The contract is due to commence on 1 April 2026 and may include the addition of further sites during the term. The initial contract period is 36 months, with the option to extend, up to a maximum duration of 4 years. The procurement will be conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring a fair, transparent, and competitive process to identify the most advantageous tender for our client.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Status changed to complete
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Published value updated to £253,000
3 Feb 2026, 17:14 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2026, 17:14 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2026, 17:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT
3 Feb 2026, 17:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2026, 17:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2026, 16:38 BST - Submission deadline
2 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT - Award pending
31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £570,000 - Award pending
31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £246,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Drax Energy Solutions Limited £570,000 · 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Ecotricity Limited £246,000 · 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 2 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Keys Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZV-5838-VDGVAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published