Lot 1- Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only
Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Handyperson scheme has been running in South Lakeland since 2005, providing practical support for elderly and vulnerable householders to help them maintain independent living and quality of life. This service will now be rolled out across all of Westmorland and Furness Council’s area. It provides a variety of simple but essential small scale assistance measures to those that are 65 and over and are owner-occupiers or private tenants; to people suffering from a disability or are vulnerable; to people who are being or have recently been discharged from hospital and to households that have been a victim of crime. The service is targeted at people living in the community and is therefore not available to people living in residential or NHS care. The scheme covers the Westmorland and Furness area, mileage is estimated at 20,000 per area, per annum but is not limited to this amount. The Handy Person Scheme covers a wide range of tasks. Please note that the Handy Person is a demand led service, the list is for demonstration purposes and the scope of works is not limited to the number of referrals included.
UKD12 · UKD12 · UKD12
Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Full provision of service across the Barrow area only.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Full provision of service across the Eden area only.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 596 | 4 median · 4.6 average (17 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0468cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015817-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 20 2024 10:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £225,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2024 | tender | 015817-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015817-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-20T11:24:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN724680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Full provision of service across the Barrow area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the Barrow area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3- Full provision of service across the Eden area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the Eden area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Handy Person Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Handyperson scheme has been running in South Lakeland since 2005, providing practical support for elderly and vulnerable householders to help them maintain independent living and quality of life. This service will now be rolled out across all of Westmorland and Furness Council’s area. It provides a variety of simple but essential small scale assistance measures to those that are 65 and over and are owner-occupiers or private tenants; to people suffering from a disability or are vulnerable; to people who are being or have recently been discharged from hospital and to households that have been a victim of crime. The service is targeted at people living in the community and is therefore not available to people living in residential or NHS care. The scheme covers the Westmorland and Furness area, mileage is estimated at 20,000 per area, per annum but is not limited to this amount. The Handy Person Scheme covers a wide range of tasks. Please note that the Handy Person is a demand led service, the list is for demonstration purposes and the scope of works is not limited to the number of referrals included.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Gwyneth Timson",
"email": "procurement2@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1768212268"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN724680) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nWestmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015817-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-20T11:24:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN724680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the South Lakes area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Full provision of service across the Barrow area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the Barrow area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3- Full provision of service across the Eden area only",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Full provision of service across the Eden area only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Handy Person Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Handyperson scheme has been running in South Lakeland since 2005, providing practical support for elderly and vulnerable householders to help them maintain independent living and quality of life. This service will now be rolled out across all of Westmorland and Furness Council’s area. It provides a variety of simple but essential small scale assistance measures to those that are 65 and over and are owner-occupiers or private tenants; to people suffering from a disability or are vulnerable; to people who are being or have recently been discharged from hospital and to households that have been a victim of crime. The service is targeted at people living in the community and is therefore not available to people living in residential or NHS care. The scheme covers the Westmorland and Furness area, mileage is estimated at 20,000 per area, per annum but is not limited to this amount. The Handy Person Scheme covers a wide range of tasks. Please note that the Handy Person is a demand led service, the list is for demonstration purposes and the scope of works is not limited to the number of referrals included.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Gwyneth Timson",
"email": "procurement2@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1768212268"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN724680) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nWestmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}