Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Commercial part of split to be determined.
Quality — Quality part of split to be determined.
Social Value — Social value part of split to be determined.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Requirement to appoint a contractor to deliver the main works associated with the Gamble Building Refurbishment Project. This procurement will allow the Council to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the core refurbishment works and the construction of a new extension, in accordance with the approved project scope and programme. The main purpose of the project is to repurpose the Gamble Building into a cultural and learning hub with flexible spaces for social, educational, and cultural activities. The vision is to make it more modern, inclusive, and acting as a catalyst for community pride. The Gamble Building is a key heritage asset located in St Helens Town Centre. To ensure the appropriate balance of cost, quality and risk management it is propose to progress with a two‑stage design and build contract using a competitive tendering process. The council have decided to use a competitive flexible procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023 which will consist of the following: First Stage - PSQ: The council will select 3-6 bidders to move to the next procurement stage. Second Stage - Main Tender: This will consist of the main tender pack with relevant scope and appendices. Qualitative responses will be captured in a select number of questions and potentially an interview with each bidder. Social value will be proportionately included. The split between quality, SV and commercial will be determined at main tender stage.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Commercial part of split to be determined.
Quality — Quality part of split to be determined.
Social Value — Social value part of split to be determined.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,433 | 4 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 763 | 4 median · 39.9 average (154 of 763 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (176 of 763 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 866 | 6 median · 10.8 average (9 of 866 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (9 of 866 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025480-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 17:33:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025480-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Chest/Proactis Portal: DN810523 https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5a1ad029-9b23-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 025480-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025480-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:33:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the completion of the PCSA and therefore financial approval from the Council to progress into the main contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial part of split to be determined."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality part of split to be determined."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social value part of split to be determined."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "First Stage - PSQ: The council will select 3-6 bidders to move to the next procurement stage.\nSecond Stage - Main Tender: This will consist of the main tender pack with relevant scope and appendices. Qualitative responses will be captured from a select number of questions and potentially an interview with each bidder. Social value will be proportionately included. The split between quality, SV and commercial will be determined at main tender stage. Split to be determined at Main Tender stage."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Following successful PSQ the council will select 3-6 (at their discretion) to proceed to the next stage.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Gamble - Main Works D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5a1ad029-9b23-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:33:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a two stage process that will consist of the following:\nStage 1: PSQ Only: This will be based on a pass/fail and quality questions\nStage 2: Main Tender: Mix of commercial / social value / quality requirement and will involve clarification interviews"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Requirement to appoint a contractor to deliver the main works associated with the Gamble Building Refurbishment Project. This procurement will allow the Council to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the core refurbishment works and the construction of a new extension, in accordance with the approved project scope and programme. The main purpose of the project is to repurpose the Gamble Building into a cultural and learning hub with flexible spaces for social, educational, and cultural activities. The vision is to make it more modern, inclusive, and acting as a catalyst for community pride.\nThe Gamble Building is a key heritage asset located in St Helens Town Centre. To ensure the appropriate balance of cost, quality and risk management it is propose to progress with a two‑stage design and build contract using a competitive tendering process.\nThe council have decided to use a competitive flexible procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023 which will consist of the following:\nFirst Stage - PSQ: The council will select 3-6 bidders to move to the next procurement stage.\nSecond Stage - Main Tender: This will consist of the main tender pack with relevant scope and appendices. Qualitative responses will be captured in a select number of questions and potentially an interview with each bidder. Social value will be proportionately included. The split between quality, SV and commercial will be determined at main tender stage.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Chest/Proactis Portal: DN810523\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5a1ad029-9b23-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025480-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T17:33:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the completion of the PCSA and therefore financial approval from the Council to progress into the main contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial part of split to be determined."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality part of split to be determined."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social value part of split to be determined."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "First Stage - PSQ: The council will select 3-6 bidders to move to the next procurement stage.\nSecond Stage - Main Tender: This will consist of the main tender pack with relevant scope and appendices. Qualitative responses will be captured from a select number of questions and potentially an interview with each bidder. Social value will be proportionately included. The split between quality, SV and commercial will be determined at main tender stage. Split to be determined at Main Tender stage."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Following successful PSQ the council will select 3-6 (at their discretion) to proceed to the next stage.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Gamble - Main Works D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5a1ad029-9b23-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T17:33:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a two stage process that will consist of the following:\nStage 1: PSQ Only: This will be based on a pass/fail and quality questions\nStage 2: Main Tender: Mix of commercial / social value / quality requirement and will involve clarification interviews"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Requirement to appoint a contractor to deliver the main works associated with the Gamble Building Refurbishment Project. This procurement will allow the Council to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the core refurbishment works and the construction of a new extension, in accordance with the approved project scope and programme. The main purpose of the project is to repurpose the Gamble Building into a cultural and learning hub with flexible spaces for social, educational, and cultural activities. The vision is to make it more modern, inclusive, and acting as a catalyst for community pride.\nThe Gamble Building is a key heritage asset located in St Helens Town Centre. To ensure the appropriate balance of cost, quality and risk management it is propose to progress with a two‑stage design and build contract using a competitive tendering process.\nThe council have decided to use a competitive flexible procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023 which will consist of the following:\nFirst Stage - PSQ: The council will select 3-6 bidders to move to the next procurement stage.\nSecond Stage - Main Tender: This will consist of the main tender pack with relevant scope and appendices. Qualitative responses will be captured in a select number of questions and potentially an interview with each bidder. Social value will be proportionately included. The split between quality, SV and commercial will be determined at main tender stage.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Chest/Proactis Portal: DN810523\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=5a1ad029-9b23-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}